[ABD] Forum AI v0.2.0

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment! No new topics are allowed in this forum.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.
Locked
zemaj
Registered User
Posts: 267
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2002 3:58 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by zemaj »

You don't need to remove duplicates, the system won't load them twice. Just load ALICE then load ANNA on top. You choose overwrite if you want your bot to respond more like ANNA and no overwrite if you want her to respond more like ALICE.

The bot looks at the files all at once. If you have several files with the same user input match then if, when installing, you have overwrite off then only the first will be stored in the brain, but with overwrite on when installing only the last will be recorded.

You can't have two templates with the same user input match in the brain (e.g. you couldn't have two templates using <pattern>I LIKE *</pattern> in the brain.

-zem
mr.luc
Registered User
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2003 4:09 pm
Contact:

Post by mr.luc »

OK, i finally also installed a testsite.
http://207.44.163.250/forum2/index.php

- i tried to group all the iai hacks installed in 1 forum
- anna is installed on top of std and alice (with overwrite)
- post delay is not installed but described in one post
- there also is a link to the chatbox so you can test the bot a bit more quickly!



zemaj wrote: You don't need to remove duplicates, the system won't load them twice. Just load ALICE then load ANNA on top. You choose overwrite if you want your bot to respond more like ANNA and no overwrite if you want her to respond more like ALICE.


does that meen:

taking the i like * pattern

if alice likes live music and anna likes listening to pre-recorded music

if i load both files is it not possible to get the "new" bot to like both.

if i load anna after alice without overwrite she will like live music, and with overwrite she will like pre-recorde music unless i manually merge the 2 files?
RawketCato
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2003 3:44 am

Post by RawketCato »

is there a way to record the chat records tha happen in /bot?
mr.luc
Registered User
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2003 4:09 pm
Contact:

Post by mr.luc »

Keeping the bot from replying to smilies

ok i just added the phpbb smilies to subs.inc

it was really a pain in the ....
because i didn't know which characters you had to slash or not..
and it didn't give any errors she just responded badly to everything...

i finally got it working.. i won't post the file here because it would be to long..

so do the following:
in the mods/iai/includes directory
rename your subs.inc to subs.bak

grab the subs.inc i have patched here:
http://207.44.163.250/anna/subs_inc.zip

i replaced the 22 smilies with nothing
except 9 of them that have been replaced with "smile"
she will react to them by saying something like: i'm glad you think thats funny... a.s.o

PS
I usually dont let people download modded files, but in this case, if you just put 1 space wrong the whole thing won't work.

I hope i upped the right version :oops:

So if it doesn't work for you, just delete the file and rename your old file back to subs.inc

Luc
mr.luc
Registered User
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2003 4:09 pm
Contact:

Post by mr.luc »

ups sorry please delete.. this one.. not the one above...
(i edited and went back and forward.. and suddenly i had posted a quote of myself :oops: )
barrowfc
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 12:51 pm

Post by barrowfc »

Ok, I've installed this (on top of a few other mods) and the chat box is working fine and also the debug page is working fine.
However, like a few others it doesn't reply to anything on the forum. I initially tried only one forum but when that wasn't working opened it up to all the forums. It still doesn't work. I even tried wiping the brain and uploading the aiml files again. Still nada.

(I did have to install the aiml files in chunks of about 7-8 instead of all of them at once as that timed out, but I presume that they are just added on top.)

Any ideas anyone? forum can be found at :
http://www.barrowfc.com/barrow/bb/phpBB2/

TIA,
Rich
User avatar
illona
Registered User
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2002 11:52 am
Location: England
Contact:

Post by illona »

You need to manually register a name for your bot. When the user name's active, it'll post.

Your post didn't say whether you'd done that or not :)
barrowfc
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 12:51 pm

Post by barrowfc »

ta for the quick response,

Yep, I created a new user and assigned that name to the bot. Even played around with upper and lower case to see if that was the problem.

Should have really said that first post but after reading 47 pages of this your mind does forget a few things :)
User avatar
illona
Registered User
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2002 11:52 am
Location: England
Contact:

Post by illona »

- you've set the bot as 'active' and done the forum settings then?
- you've run install.php in mods/?
- you've made [and uploaded] all the changes in RUNFIRST.txt ?

If so, hmmm, might have to try it again from scratch.

Take this into pm if you like, save this thread getting clogged up with more stuff.

illona
x
mr.luc
Registered User
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2003 4:09 pm
Contact:

Post by mr.luc »

just loaded a couple of new aiml files :P

this bot is called J-Alice
get the files at
http://j-alice.sourceforge.net/

you can test her responses on that page.

i grabbed the windows files,
and used the aiml files contained in the zip.

BUT NOT the std-startup.aiml its not for phpbb!

at least thats what i did
User avatar
m3kon
Registered User
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 7:31 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by m3kon »

ive looked through the last 47 pages but not sure if i missed what i am after, i have installed the IAI and setup everything, even got it working on chat mod. but it doesnt show that the bot is online in the whos online bit ? how can i do it so it shows up ?

Thanks in advance...
The Pelican
Registered User
Posts: 2176
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Home is where the heart is (which happens to be in the Netherlands)
Contact:

Post by The Pelican »

Yep. That's in of those 47 pages....

But where... I can only guess... (between 16 and 32 comes to mind, but that won't help you at this moment, will it...).

* searching *

You will have to edit page_header.php in includes.

Reading in my edited file it tell's me this:

Code: Select all

$logged_visible_online = 1; // Used to be "0". Changed for IAI MOD

Code: Select all

//
// IAI MOD
//
$bot_user = '<a href="' . append_sid('profile.' . $phpEx . '?mode=viewprofile&' . POST_USERS_URL . '=' . $board_config['iai_userid']) . '">' . $board_config['iai_username'] . '</a>';
$online_userlist .= ($online_userlist != '') ? ', ' . $bot_user : $bot_user; 
//
// End IAI MOD
//
// Next few lines commented out for IAI MOD
//	if ( empty($online_userlist) )
//	{
//		$online_userlist = $lang['None'];
//	}
For the 'official' mod describtion: Dig tru this topic again, sorry.
The Pelican :)
Knowledge Base || No PM support and no MSN or E-mail support || Asking Questions The Smart Way (and use the template)
DuffBeer
Registered User
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2003 1:06 am
Location: Fridge located in the UK
Contact:

Post by DuffBeer »

hello, how can I stop the AI's post count from increasing on a certain board? the users post count on the 'bot' board is stopped from increasing, but the bot itself is'nt...
User avatar
m3kon
Registered User
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 7:31 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by m3kon »

thanks the code you gave worked but it only shows the bot as a user and it should show as a moderator ? any ideas ?

Thanks in advance...
User avatar
m3kon
Registered User
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 7:31 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by m3kon »

m3kon wrote: thanks the code you gave worked but it only shows the bot as a user and it should show as a moderator ? any ideas ?

Thanks in advance...


just seen that its not showing total online too just reg'd, hidden and guests ?
Locked

Return to “[2.0.x] MODs in Development”