adding a toplist script to the site

For support and discussion related to templates, themes, and imagesets in phpBB 3.2.
Post Reply
TheButcher2
Registered User
Posts: 503
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:38 pm
Contact:

adding a toplist script to the site

Post by TheButcher2 » Thu Jan 10, 2019 7:04 pm

Hi guys

Just started a top referrers for my site.

The script works it's "TradeExpert"

Anyone know how you include a code to show a script output, it's for a toplist script that has 2 options. One for php pages and the other for shtml pages.

No mater which one I add to the overall_footer.html and refresh the cache the toplist does not show up.

Here are the 2 options they have.
How to include toplist into your web page

After you have created and added a toplist, it has to be included into your web page:

PHP (.php pages)

<?php
include "toplist.html";
?>

SSI (.shtml pages)

<!--#include virtual="toplist.html" -->



Now I added the first one to a page on the site called it https://www.sponsorchat.com/referrers.php it works.
I get it that the overall_footer.html is neither a php nor shtml page, but there has to be a way I suppose to implement that output on the site (hoping)


Peace

TheButcher2
Registered User
Posts: 503
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:38 pm
Contact:

Re: adding a toplist script to the site

Post by TheButcher2 » Sat Jan 12, 2019 12:18 am

anyone want to help?


Peace

User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 65899
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: adding a toplist script to the site

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie » Sat Jan 12, 2019 12:33 am

You have to allow PHP in templates in ACP->Security settings.

Include inline PHP code like this:

Code: Select all


<!-- PHP -->
	echo "hello!";
<!-- ENDPHP -->
If you want to include a file, use this:

Code: Select all


<!-- INCLUDEPHP somefile.php -->
(somefile.php is located in the forum root)
I am available for custom work on a donation basis. Please send me a PM with your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.2 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

OK, so what's the speed of dark?

TheButcher2
Registered User
Posts: 503
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:38 pm
Contact:

Re: adding a toplist script to the site

Post by TheButcher2 » Sat Jan 12, 2019 1:32 am

As always thanks a lot for the help boss, it worked.

Have a great evening

Peace

TheButcher2
Registered User
Posts: 503
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:38 pm
Contact:

Re: adding a toplist script to the site

Post by TheButcher2 » Sat Jan 12, 2019 5:44 pm

A follow up question if I may:

how do i make the font larger, I am attaching a screen shot. Something like the 2nd attachment size.

Thanks
Attachments
Screen Shot 2019-01-12 at 12.43.23 PM.png
Screen Shot 2019-01-12 at 12.45.01 PM.png

User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 65899
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: adding a toplist script to the site

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie » Sat Jan 12, 2019 5:56 pm

the best way would probably be to edit the code that creates the html and change the font size there.
if the php file is creating the html then that is where you would do it.


rob ert
I am available for custom work on a donation basis. Please send me a PM with your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.2 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

OK, so what's the speed of dark?

TheButcher2
Registered User
Posts: 503
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:38 pm
Contact:

Re: adding a toplist script to the site

Post by TheButcher2 » Sat Jan 12, 2019 6:16 pm

Thanks Robert I did that this morning, the first screen cap is what is on the page, the second one is the preview in the script for what it outputs.
I was wondering if it's where I put the code on my site, just talking out loud no clue with codes boss.

User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 65899
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: adding a toplist script to the site

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie » Sat Jan 12, 2019 6:42 pm

if we could see the contents of your php file maybe we could help you figure it out.

robert
I am available for custom work on a donation basis. Please send me a PM with your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.2 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

OK, so what's the speed of dark?

TheButcher2
Registered User
Posts: 503
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:38 pm
Contact:

Re: adding a toplist script to the site

Post by TheButcher2 » Sat Jan 12, 2019 6:57 pm

Hi Robert thanks fr your time.

The Tradeexpert toplist script is

Code: Select all

<table border="0" style="width:850px">
<center><font face="arial" color="000000" size=“5">
<br>
    <td><a href="/x/out.php?id=##domain:1##" target="_blank">1,##name:1##</a></td>
    <td><a href="/x/out.php?id=##domain:2##" target="_blank">2.##name:2##</a></td>
    <td><a href="/x/out.php?id=##domain:3##" target="_blank">3.##name:3##</a></td>
    <td><a href="/x/out.php?id=##domain:4##" target="_blank">4.##name:4##</a></td>
    <td><a href="/x/out.php?id=##domain:5##" target="_blank">5.##name:5##</a></td>
    <td><a href="/x/out.php?id=##domain:6##" target="_blank">6. ##name:6##</a></td>
    <td><a href="/x/out.php?id=##domain:7##" target="_blank">7.##name:7##</a></td> 
</tr>
</table>

The part of the overall_footer.html on my forum is

Code: Select all

is <br>
<br>
     <center><font face="arial" color="000000" size=“3">
	TOP 7 REFERRERS<br><?php
 <!-- INCLUDEPHP "/home/nfvltd/public_html/sponsorchat.com/toplist1.html"-->  </p></font></size>
</center>
<br>
<div class="copyright">
<p align="center"><font face="arial" color=“000000" size="1"> 
The following web pages and associated links and other material contain nudity and depictions of a sexual nature.<br> All materials beyond this page and linked locations are intended and authorized for access by CONSENTING ADULTS ONLY. <br>No minors are authorized, allowed or permitted to enter beyond this point.
Minors are persons under the age of 18 or 21 years <br> in places in which 18 years is not the legal age of majority.You must leave this site if you are not a consenting adult.</a>
</font>

User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 65899
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: adding a toplist script to the site

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie » Sun Jan 13, 2019 3:30 am

ok, none of that makes any sense. I can't figure what any of that is supposed to do or show on a web page other than the actual html.

as for the second box,

Code: Select all

<center><font face="arial" color="000000" size=“3">
	TOP 7 REFERRERS<br><?php
 <!-- INCLUDEPHP "/home/nfvltd/public_html/sponsorchat.com/toplist1.html"-->  </p></font></size>
</center>
none of that is the correct way to code it.

it is hard to tell but I think that should be this:

Code: Select all

<center><font face="arial" color="000000" size=“3">
	TOP 7 REFERRERS<br>
 <!-- INCLUDEPHP https://sponsorchat.com/toplist1.html --> </font>
</center>
even that is not what I think you are after to begin with.

you have some really messy html in both the toplist1.html file and in your main index.html files
go to those pages and right click and choose view source. notice all the red characters, those are all html mistakes.

the first mistake is using tables and font tags etc.
they still work ok but you have to do them correctly.

robert
I am available for custom work on a donation basis. Please send me a PM with your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.2 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

OK, so what's the speed of dark?

TheButcher2
Registered User
Posts: 503
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:38 pm
Contact:

Re: adding a toplist script to the site

Post by TheButcher2 » Sun Jan 13, 2019 4:50 pm

Thanks Robert

I switched codes, cleared the cache in ACP the board went blank, I ended up deleting the "cache" folder and uploading last nights copy and it came back.

Probably not the code but something went wrong.

I am thinking the font size has to do with the block where the code is pasted.

Thanks for the time and help


Peace

Post Reply

Return to “[3.2.x] Styles Support & Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mannix_ and 7 guests