[2.0.11] userfriendly URL-input while posting

The cleanup is complete. This forum is now read only.

Rating:

Excellent!
13
72%
Very Good
2
11%
Good
1
6%
Fair
0
No votes
Poor
2
11%
 
Total votes: 18

Extensions Robot
Extensions Robot
Extensions Robot
Posts: 28362
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 7:36 am

[2.0.11] userfriendly URL-input while posting

Post by Extensions Robot »

MOD Name: userfriendly URL-input while posting
Author: tsjakkaa
MOD Description: This MOD makes it easier for the user to add a link text while posting.
When inserting a -tag, it will prompt for the URL and li ... _input.mod
mods overview page: View
File Size: 3483 Bytes

Security Score: 0
Last edited by Extensions Robot on Mon Apr 30, 2007 12:27 am, edited 1 time in total.
(this is a non-active account manager for the phpBB Extension Customisations Team)
ycl6
Translator
Posts: 5696
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2003 10:35 am
Location: Taiwan
Contact:

Post by ycl6 »

MOD Validated/Released

Notes:
Using this MOD, it will prompt for a text for the URL while using the URL bbcode.
tsjakkaa
Registered User
Posts: 261
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2004 1:25 pm
Location: belgium
Contact:

Post by tsjakkaa »

you can see it working at my board: http://www.kljschriek.be/forum/
it's in dutch, but you'll manage to find your way through :-)
otherwise: just go to a posting page and hit the "URL"-button

translations (for testing on my board)
nieuw antwoord: post reply
geef de URL: enter the URL
geef de link text: enter the link text
voorbeeld: preview
OK: submit
Image
User avatar
SmurfDude
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 6:35 pm
Contact:

Post by SmurfDude »

thanks, i much prefer this method of posting a link, really nice simple mod. Rated 5
Pure intention juxtaposed will set two lovers souls in motion
disintegrating as it goes testing our communication.
Voices inside my head
Image
User avatar
GurlzLubme
Registered User
Posts: 880
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 11:21 am
Location: New York

Post by GurlzLubme »

great mod!

but how can i adjust it so that the popup window appears closer to the post as opposed to on the top left hand corner?
1,000,000 Thank Yous to everyone who's been helping me on phpbb.com!
tsjakkaa
Registered User
Posts: 261
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2004 1:25 pm
Location: belgium
Contact:

Post by tsjakkaa »

I don't think it's possible to position the prompt-window.

I'm using FireFox and it appears in the middle of my window,
in Internet Explorer it appears at the top left.

so it's browser-dependent, not much to do about that :cry:
(except switching to FF of course :wink: )
Image
User avatar
GurlzLubme
Registered User
Posts: 880
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 11:21 am
Location: New York

Post by GurlzLubme »

I've seen a similar feature on an asp driven forum. it doesnt pop up another browser, but another window right under the button (even on IE explorer)... so it is possible, right?
1,000,000 Thank Yous to everyone who's been helping me on phpbb.com!
tsjakkaa
Registered User
Posts: 261
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2004 1:25 pm
Location: belgium
Contact:

Post by tsjakkaa »

I found something similar here: http://www.jjam.de/JavaScript/Dialogbox/Prompt.html

the point is to create an extra layer with DHTML, on top of the page, that looks like a prompt

I'll take a closer look at it later and see what I can do
Image
_E_
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 8:29 am

Post by _E_ »

Hi.
I can not get the mod to work.
I did everything correctly.
When I click on url the propmpt pops-up, I enter the link and the link name.
But instead I get an error:

'txtarea' is undefined

Does anyone have a solution or know what I am doing wrong?
I am using phpbb 2.0.11

Thanks.
tsjakkaa
Registered User
Posts: 261
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2004 1:25 pm
Location: belgium
Contact:

Post by tsjakkaa »

can you give an URL or some more info.
The variable you're talking about is used in about every function on that page, not only in this MOD. :?
Something else must be wrong..
Image
_E_
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 8:29 am

Post by _E_ »

Thank-you very much.
I went over the source code.
It seems that

Code: Select all

var txtarea = document.post.message;
is not in the posting_body.tpl of the template that I am using.
I am using subVereor.
Instead I used posting_body.tpl from subSilver and everything worked perfectly.

I also noted that

Code: Select all

var txtarea = document.post.message;
is missing from the copy of subVereor that phpbb.com is running.
Take a look at the source of :
http://www.phpbb.com/styles/forum/posti ... &style=208
tsjakkaa
Registered User
Posts: 261
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2004 1:25 pm
Location: belgium
Contact:

Post by tsjakkaa »

they don't use the var txtarea in the javascripts, they always use document.post.message (what is the same, but a bit longer to type every time)

so if you replace txtarea in the code with document.post.message, it should work
Image
darth_kaius
Registered User
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 5:58 pm

.

Post by darth_kaius »

cannot download...

says resource unavailable.
User avatar
bacon tacon
Registered User
Posts: 253
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2002 8:17 pm
Contact:

Post by bacon tacon »

darth_kaius - it worked for me. Just clicked the link, top of page.
blinddruid
Registered User
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2004 3:17 pm

Post by blinddruid »

Downloaded the mod and it works great. The only one small issue is that it does not work with the Super Quick Reply mod. Any chance that you can look into this when you ahve a few spare minutes? Thanks. Here is the url to the mod.

http://www.phpbb.com/phpBB/viewtopic.ph ... uick+reply
Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Database Cleanup”