Blank Screen After Posting Reply or New Topic

This is an archive of the phpBB 2.0.x support forum. Support for phpBB2 has now ended.
Forum rules
Following phpBB2's EoL, this forum is now archived for reference purposes only.
Please see the following announcement for more information: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=1385785
Locked
kjcreate
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 10:45 pm

Blank Screen After Posting Reply or New Topic

Post by kjcreate »

URL: http://midlandforum.kjcreate.com/phpBB2/index.php
Template(s) used: subSilver
Any and all MODs: NO
Do you use a port of phpBB: NO
Version of phpBB: 2.0.15
Version of PHP: do not know
Which database server and version:
Host: bravenet.com
Did someone install this for you/who: NO; installed myself
Is this an upgrade/from what to what: NO upgrade
Is this a conversion/from what to what: no conversion
Have you searched for your problem: YES
If so, what terms did you try:
State the nature of your problem: Many members are getting a blank screen when they post including myself as an admin
Do you have a test account for us: USER: ForumTroubleshoot PASS: 12345
imteaz
Registered User
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 7:54 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by imteaz »

same problem here.... when i submit a post it give me blank white screen.... :evil:
User avatar
ZombieSlayer
Registered User
Posts: 951
Joined: Sun May 02, 2004 3:18 am
Location: California
Contact:

Post by ZombieSlayer »

I replied to imteaz (I think) and stated that I don't think bravenet allows PHP on their free account. Thus making your forums inoperable. However I do not know this for fact, just relying on a memory from when I used them a couple of years ago.
kjcreate
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 10:45 pm

Post by kjcreate »

You would be correct that they do not allow on a free account. I'm a premium account holder and have had the forum working fine since July until today.
User avatar
ZombieSlayer
Registered User
Posts: 951
Joined: Sun May 02, 2004 3:18 am
Location: California
Contact:

Post by ZombieSlayer »

Ahh ok. Well I'm trying to help imteaz with the same problem. If we figure it out I'll be sure to post what we did here :)
chuck_24
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 12:57 am

same here

Post by chuck_24 »

same here, Im with bravenet also with pro hosting...
maybe its a webhosting problem
User avatar
nuckfan15
Registered User
Posts: 1849
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 4:46 am
Location: Vancouver, BC
Name: Travis

Post by nuckfan15 »

We need your version of PHP please...
http://www.phpbb.com/kb/article.php?article_id=213

Thanks.
Travis aka Nuckfan15 - No Private Support
Make use of the Support Request Template when seeking support.
HappyMomAnna
Registered User
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2005 5:29 pm
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Post by HappyMomAnna »

If you are with Bravenet they Upgraded the Php 5.0.5 yesterday.... We are all in the same Boat and None of us have a Forum worth even having out there since NO ONE can Post!
Anna
Advocating the Adoption of Special Needs and Waiting Children and Supporting Families who have!

www.happymomanna.com
mrbungle50
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 10:21 am

Post by mrbungle50 »

If you are trying to post and get a blank page or even when replying....

The actual issue is an incompatibility with PHP5 some of the function code is missing smal chnages and syntax which cause this. The below works fine.
#backup your files before changing people

Making phpbb2 work with php5

First, you need to edit your php.ini file to turn register_long_arrays on. So,
Do the following.


Code:

OPEN
php.ini
FIND
register_long_arrays = Off

REPLACE WITH
register_long_arrays = On



Next, you need to make the following changes to fix a permissions problem

Code:

OPEN admin/admin_ug_auth.php

FIND
if( $forum_access[$i][$auth_field] == AUTH_ACL && isset($change_acl_list[$forum_id][$auth_field]) )

REPLACE WITH
if( $forum_access[$i][$auth_field] == AUTH_ACL && isset($change_acl_list[$forum_id]) )

FIND
( !isset($auth_access[$forum_id][$auth_field]) && !empty($change_acl_list[$forum_id][$auth_field]) ) ) ||

REPLACE WITH
( !isset($auth_access[$forum_id][$auth_field]) && empty($change_acl_list[$forum_id][$auth_field]) ) ) ||




Finally, because you are using php 5.0.5 or higher, you need to make a change so that functions that get called with functions as parameters are not called 'by reference' with functions. Here's that change:

Code:

OPEN
includes/functions_post.php

FIND
function submit_post($mode, &$post_data, &$message, &$meta, &$forum_id, &$topic_id, &$post_id, &$poll_id, &$topic_type, &$bbcode_on, &$html_on, &$smilies_on, &$attach_sig, &$bbcode_uid, &$post_username, &$post_subject, &$post_message, &$poll_title, &$poll_options, &$poll_length)

REPLACE WITH
function submit_post($mode, &$post_data, &$message, &$meta, &$forum_id, &$topic_id, &$post_id, &$poll_id, &$topic_type, &$bbcode_on, &$html_on, &$smilies_on, &$attach_sig, &$bbcode_uid, $post_username, $post_subject, $post_message, $poll_title, &$poll_options, &$poll_length)

OPEN
includes/functions_search.php

FIND
function clean_words($mode, &$entry, &$stopword_list, &$synonym_list)

REPLACE WITH
function clean_words($mode, $entry, &$stopword_list, &$synonym_list)

FIND
function split_words(&$entry, $mode = 'post')

REPLACE WITH
function split_words($entry, $mode = 'post')



There's more information about all of this (and a revised phpbb2 that is specially designed for php5) here if you are interested:
http://phpbb-php5mod.sourceforge.net/index.php

Cheers and stay well,
Mrbungle50
imteaz
Registered User
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 7:54 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by imteaz »

i cant find php.ini... where is this file? did u eman php.info?
mrbungle50
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 10:21 am

Post by mrbungle50 »

php.ini is usually installed when you install php on your server. it's on the root drive usually on windows in C:\PHP

If you are using a host, you'll need to email them and get them to make the change.
User avatar
KevC
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 70218
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Post by KevC »

mrbungle50 wrote: If you are using a host, you'll need to email them and get them to make the change.


If you're going to do that, you're better off asking them to downgrade.

phpbb is not php5 compatable so you'll run into other problems too despite the quick fixes.
-:|:- Support Request Template -:|:-
Image
Cheap UK Hosting
"In the land of the blind the little green bloke with no pupils is king - init!"
jfattizzi
Registered User
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 12:22 pm

Post by jfattizzi »

Thank you.

Those fixes seemed to work just fine.

I did not have to update the php.ini file though...plus I wasnt able to find it on my host
AcousticJames
Registered User
Posts: 970
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 5:59 am
Location: St. Cloud, MN
Contact:

Post by AcousticJames »

jfattizzi wrote: Thank you.

Those fixes seemed to work just fine.

I did not have to update the php.ini file though...plus I wasnt able to find it on my host


Because your host doesn't allow you access to where that file is stored.

As stated above, these quick fixes are simply temporary, and they aren't the only issues in using PHP5 with phpBB. If your host upgraded PHP to PHP5, and they offer a phpBB as part of their hosting package, then you need to make them aware that doing so essentially breaks phpBB and they will either have to remove the phpBB option from their services, or downgrade PHP. If they won't listen, find a new host.

James
Locked

Return to “2.0.x Support Forum”