Linked Accounts

Switch Instances On Switching Accounts - Linked Accounts

Switch Instances On Switching Accounts

by guidetoacrazyworld » Thu Aug 22, 2019 8:32 pm

I have a prod instance of PHPBB running in the my webroot, but a dev/test instance running in a subdomain. I'm trying to use this extension in my dev/test instance in order to quickly switch between test accounts, but every time I switch between test accounts the app jumps me over to my Prod instance (web root) logging me out of dev/test.
guidetoacrazyworld
Registered User
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 7:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Switch Instances On Switching Accounts

by Flerex » Fri Aug 23, 2019 11:45 am

Try the latest version from the GitHub repository.

Please come back to tell me if it solved your problem.
User avatar
Flerex
Registered User
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 8:35 pm
Location: Galicia, Spain
Name: Flerex
Contact:

Re: Switch Instances On Switching Accounts

by guidetoacrazyworld » Fri Aug 23, 2019 5:58 pm

Thanks for responding, but I have the same issue with the latest version. I'm sorry I should have mentioned that in my original post.
guidetoacrazyworld
Registered User
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 7:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Switch Instances On Switching Accounts

by Flerex » Fri Aug 23, 2019 6:46 pm

Mmmm, but what "latest version" are we talking about. 1.2.4?
User avatar
Flerex
Registered User
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 8:35 pm
Location: Galicia, Spain
Name: Flerex
Contact:

Re: Switch Instances On Switching Accounts

by guidetoacrazyworld » Sat Aug 24, 2019 1:33 pm

That is correct I grabbed 1.2.4.
guidetoacrazyworld
Registered User
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 7:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Switch Instances On Switching Accounts

by Flerex » Sat Aug 24, 2019 7:03 pm

This is the second time someone reported this but I just can't seem to reproduce this bug. I'll look into it and will try to fix it.
User avatar
Flerex
Registered User
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 8:35 pm
Location: Galicia, Spain
Name: Flerex
Contact:

Re: Switch Instances On Switching Accounts

by guidetoacrazyworld » Sun Aug 25, 2019 8:23 pm

I wonder if it has to do with subdomains? That's what I suspected anyway.

And thank you so much. It's a complicated issue for sure.
guidetoacrazyworld
Registered User
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 7:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Switch Instances On Switching Accounts

by Flerex » Sun Oct 27, 2019 3:28 pm

I think this should be fixed in 1.3.0.
User avatar
Flerex
Registered User
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 8:35 pm
Location: Galicia, Spain
Name: Flerex
Contact: