Timezone Clock

Where to change options - Timezone Clock

Re: Where to change options

by HiFiKabin » Sun Mar 12, 2017 7:16 pm

There is now a fully configurable version available on my extensions website HERE
User avatar
HiFiKabin
Community Team Member
Community Team Member
Posts: 5027
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 9:10 am
Location: Swearing at the PC, UK
Name: James
Contact:

Re: Where to change options

by pappy1961 » Tue Mar 21, 2017 1:16 am

Ok, maybe a little bit narrow of view here, but most of our needs would be met by timezone clocks that started at the western US and went east. I have tried but am NOT a developer or code writer. Is there any way you could explain in laymans terms how to say start with say... Anchorage Alaska, then Portland Oregon, then Sacramento California, then Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, then Washington DC, then Ontario Canada and maybe Sydney Australia?
pappy1961
Registered User
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 8:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Where to change options

by HiFiKabin » Tue Mar 21, 2017 9:11 am

If you use the latest version available on my Extension Website it is easy. Just set the names, gmt off set and DST area for each timezone in the order you would like them to appear.
User avatar
HiFiKabin
Community Team Member
Community Team Member
Posts: 5027
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 9:10 am
Location: Swearing at the PC, UK
Name: James
Contact:

Re: Where to change options

by pappy1961 » Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:32 pm

IS this through the ACP? I tried and tried yesterday before I posted my query?
pappy1961
Registered User
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 8:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Where to change options

by HiFiKabin » Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:36 pm

yes, the ACP in 1.1.0_RC1 allows you to set everything as you have described. If you are still having problems, let me have the info you want to input and I will try it on my test forum
User avatar
HiFiKabin
Community Team Member
Community Team Member
Posts: 5027
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 9:10 am
Location: Swearing at the PC, UK
Name: James
Contact:

Re: Where to change options

by pappy1961 » Tue Mar 21, 2017 8:22 pm

I was using a prev version 1.0.2 i THINK.. THAT WAS MY PROBLEM. Oops, sorry about the CL. I do have another question, the board you have setup thats HIFI or WIFI something... there is a scrolling message marquee under the timezone clock... will that work in phpbb3.2 and if so where can I find it?
pappy1961
Registered User
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 8:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Where to change options

by HiFiKabin » Tue Mar 21, 2017 8:38 pm

Yes, you need 1.1.0 to have the ACP options.

The scrolling text extension on the HiFiKabin is mine as well, it is currently in the validation queue. It works with 3.2.x perfectly. You can download it from HERE All of my extensions work with both 3.1.x and 3.2.x, although some have different versions for each phpBB version. All is detailed on my extension site https://phpbb.hifikabin.me.uk
User avatar
HiFiKabin
Community Team Member
Community Team Member
Posts: 5027
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 9:10 am
Location: Swearing at the PC, UK
Name: James
Contact:

Re: Where to change options

by pappy1961 » Tue Mar 21, 2017 9:48 pm

THANK YOU soooo much!!! They work FANTASTIC! I have another question if you have time.... I have seen board with a "category or two" sized "gap" between the groups of categories on the index page. Some have had graphics in them. Any idea how I can do this? I use ALEX background image ext and I do wish I could have more gaps in the groups....? Board is at http://forum.masteryunitedgamers.com/ if you want to see what I mean. There are gaps under the announcement with text in them... I would like gaps to insert category related graphics above different category groups...?
pappy1961
Registered User
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 8:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Where to change options

by HiFiKabin » Wed Mar 22, 2017 8:57 am

Your link doesn't work, and you would do well to look through the 'Extensions In Development' topics as it is getting way off the support topic
User avatar
HiFiKabin
Community Team Member
Community Team Member
Posts: 5027
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 9:10 am
Location: Swearing at the PC, UK
Name: James
Contact:

Re: Where to change options

by Webmaster Chuck » Tue May 09, 2017 4:24 am

What is the easiest way to change it from 24 hour time to 12 hour time!? I don't mind it either way as I understand them both (due to being a General Aviation Pilot), but I have had users ask if it can be changed.

Thanks!
User avatar
Webmaster Chuck
Registered User
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 10:21 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ
Name: Charles Waters
Contact:

Re: Where to change options

by HiFiKabin » Wed May 10, 2017 1:00 pm

Webmaster Chuck wrote:What is the easiest way to change it from 24 hour time to 12 hour time!? I don't mind it either way as I understand them both (due to being a General Aviation Pilot), but I have had users ask if it can be changed.

Thanks!
Have a look at the 1.0.0 version that you can download from my website. It works and displays differently but is a 12 hr clock
User avatar
HiFiKabin
Community Team Member
Community Team Member
Posts: 5027
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 9:10 am
Location: Swearing at the PC, UK
Name: James
Contact:

Re: Where to change options

by orynider » Mon Jun 17, 2019 1:30 am

HiFiKabin wrote:There are no acp settings for this extension as it would have made it far too complex.

However, should you want to change to a different city in the same timezone, that is easy.

OPEN

hifikabin/timezoneclock/language/en/common.php

FIND the city you would like to change eg London

'LONDON' => 'London' ,

CHANGE the second instance of the city name eg

'LONDON' => 'Dublin' ,

SAVE/UPLOAD/PURGE CACHE
The language key for the users city is already in the extension's file common.php. The user should re-use the extension language key whenever have a city from same time zone as the seven provided in the template, and use unique language keys in your extension's lang files such as 'LONDON' => 'London' , to show his city.
mindhunter666 wrote: Is it may be possible to get it with these settings ?

Would be great :D
You will need to provide some kind of admin interface that allows selecting the timezone for the seven clocks as any user select the timezone in UCP so that no coding skills are required to use your extension. :D
User avatar
orynider
Registered User
Posts: 267
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 12:48 pm
Location: Arad, România
Name: Florin Bodin
Contact: