Warning: The author of this contribution does not provide support for it anymore.

ACP Announcement Centre

Module not Accessible in ACP - ACP Announcement Centre

Module not Accessible in ACP

by Acorn » Tue Mar 01, 2011 3:04 pm

I have just installed this on a new forum, and it is working beautifully.

However, I can only update the announcement centre by accessing it through the .Mods tab in the ACP. If I go through System>Module Management and enable it, the tab at the top appears but doesn't work.

At first I was able to get into it as long as I started from one specific other tab, but I got the message "General Error Module not accessible". If I started from anywhere else the Announcement Centre tab took me into the .Mods tab, with the Announcement Centre updating screen displayed.

I changed the Announcement Centre tab's position (via the list in System>Module Management), and now I can't get into it at all. When I click on it I go to the .Mods tab and whatever I do I can't get into the Announcement Centre tab - although, as before, the usual screen for updating is there in the .Mods tab.

I hope that is clear - it sounds a bit weird. :shock:

In practical terms it doesn't really matter, because the mod itself is working, looks good and can be updated easily, but it really bugs me to have a brand new, unused forum with something not working properly right from the start. :?
Getting braver all the time. :D
User avatar
Acorn
Registered User
Posts: 397
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 8:11 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Module not Accessible in ACP

by lefty74 » Tue Mar 01, 2011 6:22 pm

try to run the install file of the mod and click on uninstall, this should delete the modules.
then run the install file again and install again, this should create them again.

if you want this on a separate tab, e.g. next to the .MODs tab, you will need to:

create a category (e.g. Announcement Centre)
in the Announcement Centre category create another category (e.g. overview)
in the overview category, add the two announcement centre modules and enable them.

that should work.
lefty74
zoocrew.eu - help us save our wildlife
My MODS | Due to lack of time I unfortunately am unable to work on my mods anymore, anyone who has ideas to improve them and would like to take any of them over, please PM me.
User avatar
lefty74
Registered User
Posts: 3649
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 8:26 pm
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Module not Accessible in ACP

by Acorn » Tue Mar 01, 2011 7:05 pm

Ahhh - thank you! That's sorted it out. I'd forgotten aboutcreating a category. :D
Getting braver all the time. :D
User avatar
Acorn
Registered User
Posts: 397
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 8:11 am
Location: UK
Contact: