Warning: The author of this contribution does not provide support for it anymore.

Add Homepage link in header

help with install - Add Homepage link in header

Re: help with install

by Oyabun1 » Sun Apr 03, 2011 11:56 pm

Glad it's working for you. Now, if you want to change the link shown from "Homepage" to "PDSGA.org Home" I can give you some instructions on how to do that as well.
                      Support Request Template
3.0.x: Knowledge Base Styles Support MOD Requests
3.1.x: Knowledge BaseStyles SupportExtension Requests
User avatar
Oyabun1
Former Team Member
Posts: 23162
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Australia
Name: Bill

Re: help with install

by hammerhead1024 » Tue May 24, 2011 3:24 pm

Greetings,

I’m installing phpBB for the first time. I installed phpBB 3.0.8 and have most of it configured. I want to add a link in the header to a home page link so I did the following:

• Install AutoMOD 1.0.0.1
• Install Add Homepage link in header 1.1.0
• Purge the phpBB cache using the ‘Run Now’ button in the ACP General TAB.
• Purge the Firefox cache.

When I go ‘Board settings’ the new fields are not there. What am I missing?

Thanks for your time.

OS: CentOS V5.6
Apache: 2.2.3
MySQL: 5.0.77
php: 5.3.3
MySQL:
hammerhead1024
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 3:00 pm
Contact:

Re: help with install

by Oyabun1 » Wed May 25, 2011 12:42 am

It sounds like you've done everything correctly.

On the AutoMOD page in the ACP is, Add Homepage link in header, showing as an installed MOD?

(In the Board Settings the entries added by this MOD should appear near the top of the listing, just below, Site description:)
                      Support Request Template
3.0.x: Knowledge Base Styles Support MOD Requests
3.1.x: Knowledge BaseStyles SupportExtension Requests
User avatar
Oyabun1
Former Team Member
Posts: 23162
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Australia
Name: Bill

Re: help with install

by hammerhead1024 » Sat May 28, 2011 5:57 pm

Oyabun1, thanks for the reply.

In AutoMOD it shows Details & uninstall. I now clicked on details and towards the bottom and I see a link '(Install this MOD)'. Didn't see that before. Clicked on that and got this error.

The MOD is missing a find matching the action ‘<!-- IF S_SHOW_HOMEPAGE and U_HOMEPAGE -->’
hammerhead1024
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 3:00 pm
Contact:

Re: help with install

by Oyabun1 » Sat May 28, 2011 10:43 pm

That link is for upgrading the MOD to a later version (it seldom works properly), however, since you have the latest version it should be ignored.

If on the AutoMOD page the MOD is showing in the listing of “Installed MODs” (there should be a heading, but even without it if you can see links for “Details” and “Uninstall” that shows that the MOD is installed) then MOD should be installed and after purging the cache, which you have done, you should be able to see it.

I’m assuming the install was without error and you didn’t have to “Force” the install?

I’m at a bit of a loss, the MOD is comparatively simple and, based on what you've said, you seem to have followed the correct steps to install it.

Something that sometimes works in these unusual situations is to manually clear the board’s cache:
  1. via FTP (using a good FTP client like FileZilla) navigate to the /cache directory on you of your board's installation on you web host
  2. delete everything in it EXCEPT FOR .htaccess and index.htm (they're there for security reasons).
                      Support Request Template
3.0.x: Knowledge Base Styles Support MOD Requests
3.1.x: Knowledge BaseStyles SupportExtension Requests
User avatar
Oyabun1
Former Team Member
Posts: 23162
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Australia
Name: Bill

Re: help with install

by hammerhead1024 » Sun May 29, 2011 2:19 pm

I tried deleting everything in the ./cache directory except .htaccess & index.htm but it didn't help. I tried using phpmyadmin to manually update fields in table phpbb_config; show_homepage to 1, homepage_url to the url, & homepage_title to Homepage. Still nothing.
hammerhead1024
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 3:00 pm
Contact:

Re: help with install

by Oyabun1 » Sun May 29, 2011 11:48 pm

Do you see the "Homepage" link on the index page?

What style do you use?
                      Support Request Template
3.0.x: Knowledge Base Styles Support MOD Requests
3.1.x: Knowledge BaseStyles SupportExtension Requests
User avatar
Oyabun1
Former Team Member
Posts: 23162
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Australia
Name: Bill

Re: help with install

by hammerhead1024 » Mon May 30, 2011 11:21 am

Not sure what you mean by “index page” but I don’t see a Homepage link anywhere.
The style that’s listed in the Styles TAB is ‘prosilver *’ which is the only style installed.
hammerhead1024
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 3:00 pm
Contact:

Re: help with install

by Oyabun1 » Mon May 30, 2011 11:42 am

The index page is the front page of the board. If the link isn't showing there then it's not just the ACP entries affected.

About the only thing I can suggest now is to manually check the files edited by AutoMOD to make sure the edits were all correctly done - presumably something has gone wrong.

If you open the install_mod.xml file with a web browser it shows a listing of the files to be edited and the edits for each one. You will need to download the subject files with an FTP client and then check the edits in a good text editor, any of these, Text editors, are tested with and recommended for editing PHP files.

Some information about what the various instructions mean is here, Installing MODs.

Most of the edits should already have been made by AutoMOD, but because the MOD isn't working maybe one or more was missed.
                      Support Request Template
3.0.x: Knowledge Base Styles Support MOD Requests
3.1.x: Knowledge BaseStyles SupportExtension Requests
User avatar
Oyabun1
Former Team Member
Posts: 23162
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Australia
Name: Bill

Re: help with install

by hammerhead1024 » Mon May 30, 2011 4:52 pm

Oyanun1,

OK, made progress here. First, when I tried to open install_mod.xml in the browser I kept getting a permission error. I have root access to the web server so I double checked the permissions of the file and the directories in the directory path. Everything looked OK. What I did was rename the ‘store’ directory to store_old, create a new directory, and copied the files into the new directory. Then the browser was able to open the file. I assume something weird happened when I untar’d the kit.

I checked the files install_mod.xml listed and none of the updates were there. I manually updated those files and then the Homepage link appeared on the index page but the new fields in ‘Board settings’ weren’t there. Then I realized my problem. I created a Linux account to contain the bboard in /home/<username>/public_html. The owner of the directories/files were the account and not apache, the account httpd runs as.

Since this is a new setup I decided to start over from scratch. After untar’ing the kit I changed file ownership to apache and then did the install. Then everything went OK, still had to create a new 'store' directory though. The new fields in ‘Board settings’ still don’t show up but I updated the appropriate columns in the phpbb_config table using phpMyAdmin so the Homepage shows up in the index page. I can live with that.

Thanks so much for your help, it’s appreciated.
hammerhead1024
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 3:00 pm
Contact:

Re: help with install

by Cr33per » Mon Nov 05, 2012 3:15 am

Hello I installed this mod today and now nothing shows when i click on the link Board Setting or any link bellow that in my ACP its just a blank page no error or nothing.
I'm running phpbb 3.0.11 and i installed this mod manually and ran the SQL in phpmyadmin.
Can somebody give me the code to remove the SQL from my database.
I need to try to reinstall this mod from scratch. I did the SQL after i did all my edits and i think that might be the problem. :D
User avatar
Cr33per
Registered User
Posts: 366
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 6:29 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: help with install

by Cr33per » Mon Nov 05, 2012 4:29 am

Ok nevermind I got it to work.
I had to replace your code in

language/en/acp/board.php

Code: Select all

   'HOMEPAGE_URL'               => 'Homepage url',
   'HOMEPAGE_URL_EXPLAIN'         => 'Enter here your homepage’s URL. You can either use something like "../site", if your homepage is at the same domain, or use the absolute path for other domains.. ',
   'HOMEPAGE_TITLE'            => 'Homepage title',
   'HOMEPAGE_TITLE_EXPLAIN'      => 'This title will show when you have your mouse over your homepage link. If you don´t want to show a title, just leave this field blank.',

To

Code: Select all

   'HOMEPAGE_URL'               => 'Homepage url',
   'HOMEPAGE_URL_EXPLAIN'         => 'Enter here your homepages URL. You can either use something like "../site", if your homepage is at the same domain, or use the absolute path for other domains.. ',
   'HOMEPAGE_TITLE'            => 'Homepage title',
   'HOMEPAGE_TITLE_EXPLAIN'      => 'This title will show when you have your mouse over your homepage link. If you don´t want to show a title, just leave this field blank.',

On this line

Code: Select all

'HOMEPAGE_URL_EXPLAIN'         => 'Enter here your homepage's URL. You can either use something like "../site", if your homepage is at the same domain, or use the absolute path for other domains.. ',

find

Code: Select all

hompage's

changed to

Code: Select all

homepages

The ' was creating a syntax error. ;)
Working on phpbb: 3.0.11
User avatar
Cr33per
Registered User
Posts: 366
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 6:29 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact: