Warning: The author of this contribution does not provide support for it anymore.

Custom Header Logo

Where Do I put Images - Custom Header Logo

Where Do I put Images

by BriniaSona » Thu Mar 14, 2013 4:08 am

where do i put the images this mod accesses

http://www.kwandrivia.net
BriniaSona
Registered User
Posts: 393
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 4:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Where Do I put Images

by Balint » Thu Mar 14, 2013 8:18 am

Hi,

as stated in the DIY instructions:

Put your logos and background images in images/logos/ and images/backgrounds/ respectively.


Regards,
Bálint
User avatar
Balint
Registered User
Posts: 952
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2002 2:19 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Where Do I put Images

by S.A.C » Sat Nov 09, 2013 8:19 am

Sorry to bump an old thread, but sort of to continue the subject; Can I change the directory "images/logos/" and/or "images/backgrounds/" to something else should I want to? Reason be is that I try to keep an almost identical catalogue structure on my ftp-account to respond to the one I have on my computer...

If it is indeed possible to change, where do I change it?

Thanks in advance!
S.A.C
Registered User
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Where Do I put Images

by Balint » Sat Nov 09, 2013 9:10 am

Assuming you already installed the MOD...

It is possible to change, open up includes/functions.php and find

Code: Select all

// Create the link(s)
         if (!empty($site_logo_custom))
         {
            $site_logo = '<img src="' . $phpbb_root_path . 'images/logos/' . $site_logo_custom . '" alt="" title="" />';
         }
         if (!empty($header_background_custom))
         {
            $site_background_logo = $phpbb_root_path . 'images/backgrounds/' . $header_background_custom;
         }


Change images/logos/ and images/backgrounds/ to your paths.
User avatar
Balint
Registered User
Posts: 952
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2002 2:19 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Where Do I put Images

by S.A.C » Sun Nov 10, 2013 10:30 am

Yes, that's the one - although my installed MOD don't have the includes/functions.php but rather the includes/acp_header_images.php instead. Nevertheless I found the exact same code so I know what to change!

Many thanks for the quick answer! :)

/SAC
S.A.C
Registered User
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 3:17 pm
Contact: