Warning: The author of this contribution does not provide support for it anymore.

jQuery Quick Edit

Error "no mode specified" + other issues - jQuery Quick Edit

Error "no mode specified" + other issues

by DocSommer » Sat Nov 27, 2010 5:49 pm

Hi there,

I decided to install this mod on my phpbb 3.0.8 board. Unfortunately it doesn't work properly - I checked my edits and did the usual stuff (purging caches..). If I try to (quick)edit a post I get this error:

Image

I have a hidden forum area wich is only visible for mods/admins, funny that the mod is working there - besides a little glitch though. There's another error message appearing with internet explorer 8 - cou can click it away and quickedit the post successfully:

Image

Last but not least there is an issue with some embedded stuff like youtube vids. Those aren't going properly in the background wich looks like this:

Image

Since I'm still testing the 3.0.8 update on localhost via xampp I can't provide a test access to a live forum.
Attachments
quickediterror.jpg
quickediterror_2.jpg
quickediterror_3.jpg
DocSommer
Registered User
Posts: 231
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 10:30 pm
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Re: Error "no mode specified" + other issues

by Marc » Sun Nov 28, 2010 12:25 am

The error "no mode specified" appears if your post ID couldn't be fetched. Are you using a custom style?


The stack overflow error appears if you are including jQuery more than once. Is your style or maybe another MOD already using jQuery? If yes, remove this line from styles/*yourstyle*/template/quickedit/quickedit_header.html:

Code: Select all

<script src="{T_TEMPLATE_PATH}/quickedit/jquery-1.4.2.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>


I wasn't aware of a bug with video BBCodes until now. I'll take a look at it. ;)
User avatar
Marc
Development Team Leader
Development Team Leader
Posts: 5515
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 10:57 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Name: Marc
Contact:

Re: Error "no mode specified" + other issues

by NHT » Fri Dec 24, 2010 11:40 pm

Same issue: stack overflow on entering edit champ on popup, sometimes BBCodes tag doesn't appear on the edit popup...
Edit: Maybe not it. I'm looking for the reason as well
Edit 2: It didn't work with jQuery 1.4.4?
NHT
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 7:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Error "no mode specified" + other issues

by Marc » Sat Dec 25, 2010 8:11 am

jQuery 1.4.4 has some bug that causes jQuery Quick Edit to break. The error is something like attributes is not defined.
User avatar
Marc
Development Team Leader
Development Team Leader
Posts: 5515
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 10:57 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Name: Marc
Contact:

Re: Error "no mode specified" + other issues

by margaro » Mon Dec 27, 2010 1:55 pm

I have the same error "no mode specified" but only in mozilla firefox in ie works fine.
Sorry for my bad English
margaro
Registered User
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 4:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Error "no mode specified" + other issues

by Marc » Mon Dec 27, 2010 3:29 pm

What style are you using?
User avatar
Marc
Development Team Leader
Development Team Leader
Posts: 5515
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 10:57 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Name: Marc
Contact:

Re: Error "no mode specified" + other issues

by margaro » Mon Dec 27, 2010 3:38 pm

The error is because I use via localhost with xampp but using it in my hosting works perfect. ;)

marc1706 wrote:What style are you using?


I use a style based on prosilver: (Xs Style v2.0)
Sorry for my bad English
margaro
Registered User
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 4:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Error "no mode specified" + other issues

by Marc » Mon Dec 27, 2010 3:46 pm

That shouldn't happen, but it's good to hear that it works on your webserver.
User avatar
Marc
Development Team Leader
Development Team Leader
Posts: 5515
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 10:57 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Name: Marc
Contact:

Re: Error "no mode specified" + other issues

by margaro » Mon Dec 27, 2010 3:50 pm

maybe I set something incorrectly in my localhost
anyway the mod works correctly in my webserver but not via xampp with the same configuration, it makes me think that I made something bad...
Sorry for my bad English
margaro
Registered User
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 4:52 pm
Contact: