Warning: The author of this contribution does not provide support for it anymore.

Moderator Needed

Using Automod to install - Moderator Needed

Using Automod to install

by rivetcatcher » Thu Aug 04, 2011 11:26 am

Hi,

Can Automod be used to install this? I have copied the files into the store/mod directory and it is not showing in the automod tab

Thanks

Rivet :?
rivetcatcher
Registered User
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 9:22 am
Contact:

Re: Using Automod to install

by Oyabun1 » Thu Aug 04, 2011 11:37 am

Yes. The moderator_needed_1_0_5 directory and the files and directories contained in it have to be uploaded.

Check the [kb=phpbb3-chmod-permissions]phpBB3 Chmod Permissions[/kb] on the /store (777) and /store/mods (755) directories. Depending on the host sometimes the /store/mods directory has to be changed to 777 whilst you install the MOD, it can then be changed back to 755.
                      Support Request Template
3.0.x: Knowledge Base Styles Support MOD Requests
3.1.x: Knowledge BaseStyles SupportExtension Requests
User avatar
Oyabun1
Former Team Member
Posts: 23162
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Australia
Name: Bill
Contact:

Re: Using Automod to install

by rivetcatcher » Thu Aug 04, 2011 12:05 pm

Hi,

Ive just tried that but it still doesnt work.
rivetcatcher
Registered User
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 9:22 am
Contact:

Re: Using Automod to install

by Oyabun1 » Thu Aug 04, 2011 12:12 pm

Check that the install_mod.xml file is in the MOD directory you uploaded.
                      Support Request Template
3.0.x: Knowledge Base Styles Support MOD Requests
3.1.x: Knowledge BaseStyles SupportExtension Requests
User avatar
Oyabun1
Former Team Member
Posts: 23162
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Australia
Name: Bill
Contact:

Re: Using Automod to install

by rivetcatcher » Thu Aug 04, 2011 12:57 pm

Ive tried everything u suggested, and I have even tried to do the mods myself, it still wont show... its not in automod etc
rivetcatcher
Registered User
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 9:22 am
Contact:

Re: Using Automod to install

by rivetcatcher » Thu Aug 04, 2011 1:30 pm

The last mod i installed was mChat about 3 days ago and it worked fine through automod... is it possible that this could have caused the problem?
rivetcatcher
Registered User
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 9:22 am
Contact:

Re: Using Automod to install

by Oyabun1 » Thu Aug 04, 2011 1:47 pm

I've never heard of an installed MOD messing up AutoMOD before, and I've never had a problem with Rich's MODs, so I don't think that would be the problem.

Download the MOD package from here again and then upload it to your forum and try the install again.

Make sure you use a proper FTP client, like FileZilla, to do the transfers as well, because utilities provided by a host can cause file corruptions.
                      Support Request Template
3.0.x: Knowledge Base Styles Support MOD Requests
3.1.x: Knowledge BaseStyles SupportExtension Requests
User avatar
Oyabun1
Former Team Member
Posts: 23162
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Australia
Name: Bill
Contact:

Re: Using Automod to install

by rivetcatcher » Thu Aug 04, 2011 2:22 pm

I did download it again and tried with the new file, I also use Filezilla... I just cant understand why it is not working. Imthinking about deleteing everything from my mod folder and trying to install this way, would you say thats wise?
rivetcatcher
Registered User
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 9:22 am
Contact:

Re: Using Automod to install

by rivetcatcher » Thu Aug 04, 2011 2:47 pm

Ok.... so what I have just tried is as follows,

I went to my mods folder and deleted everything that was in there except index.htm (i.e. deleted _backups, _edited, contrib, root, install.xml, install_sortables_captcha_plugin.xml, license.txt and modx.prosilver.en.xsl)

I then uploaded moderator_needed to the mods directory and it came into the automod window immediately... however, by doing this that means if I click on details for mChat or Sortables CAPTCHA plugin in automod, I cannot get any info as the files have been removed.

Any suggestions?

I have not went ahead with the installation yet and have restored the mods directory to how it was before I deleted the files.

Thanks
rivetcatcher
Registered User
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 9:22 am
Contact:

Re: Using Automod to install

by rivetcatcher » Thu Aug 04, 2011 3:21 pm

Its working now.... but.... I have 1 problem, I am getting a message saying that there is 1 post that needs approval. However, this post was deleted on 30 July without approval and the user was deleted as they were a spammer. When I click on the message it does not allow me to view it, or dissapprove it hence I constantly have the message ' 1 message needs approved'... any thoughts on this one?
rivetcatcher
Registered User
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 9:22 am
Contact:

Re: Using Automod to install

by rivetcatcher » Thu Aug 04, 2011 3:22 pm

Never mind, I've fixed it... just needed to re-synch that topic.

Cheers
rivetcatcher
Registered User
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 9:22 am
Contact:

Re: Using Automod to install

by Oyabun1 » Thu Aug 04, 2011 9:55 pm

You always have to upload the whole of the MOD package to /stores/mods not just the contained directories and files.
rivetcatcher wrote:(i.e. deleted _backups, _edited, contrib, root, install.xml, install_sortables_captcha_plugin.xml, license.txt and modx.prosilver.en.xsl)
It seems that these files and directories weren't in the sortables_capture_plugin directory and that was likely the cause of the problem.

You should be able to just upload the other MODs' packages back to /stores/mods and, provided they are the same version as installed, AutoMOD should automatically recognise they are already installed and not try to install them again.
                      Support Request Template
3.0.x: Knowledge Base Styles Support MOD Requests
3.1.x: Knowledge BaseStyles SupportExtension Requests
User avatar
Oyabun1
Former Team Member
Posts: 23162
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Australia
Name: Bill
Contact:

Re: Using Automod to install

by rivetcatcher » Fri Aug 05, 2011 4:31 am

Cheers for the help Oyabun1, that is most certainly the problem. I was extracting the contents of the files to automod. Nevermind, at least I have learnt something... albeit the hard way.

Rivet
rivetcatcher
Registered User
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 9:22 am
Contact:

Re: Using Automod to install

by RMcGirr83 » Fri Aug 05, 2011 10:10 am

You can also use the FTP upload option that is found by scrolling to the bottom of the automod page but that requires that whatever you are uploading is in the form of a zip file.
Appreciate the extensions/mods/support then buy me a beerImage
Former Modifications/Extensions Team Member | My extensions | github | All requests for support via PM will be ignored
User avatar
RMcGirr83
Former Team Member
Posts: 21472
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:33 pm
Location: Your display
Name: Rich McGirr
Contact: