Warning: The author of this contribution does not provide support for it anymore.

Sortables CAPTCHA Plugin

Problem, when click on configure I got blank page - Sortables CAPTCHA Plugin

Problem, when click on configure I got blank page

by yuprice » Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:05 am

I install new version 1.0.5 and it stoped working.

When click on configure got blank page.

For now i select GD 3D image and can`t return to Sortable CAPCHA plugin (Information: The plugin cannot be selected as its requirements are not met.)

Theme: prosilver
web: www.yuprice.net
yuprice
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 10:38 am
Contact:

Re: Problem, when click on configure I got blank page

by Derky » Mon Nov 10, 2014 8:20 am

Please open: /includes/captcha/plugins/phpbb_captcha_sortables_plugin.php

Add just after <?php the following on a new line:

Code: Select all

error_reporting(E_ALL);
ini_set('display_errors', 1);

And then please share what error message you get.
User avatar
Derky
Development Team Member
Development Team Member
Posts: 4825
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 9:58 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Problem, when click on configure I got blank page

by yuprice » Mon Nov 10, 2014 8:32 pm

Done, but still the same, blank page.
yuprice
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 10:38 am
Contact:

Re: Problem, when click on configure I got blank page

by Derky » Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:02 pm

I was expecting an error message, it seems like your hosting is set up to never display errors. Please check your PHP error log for errors.
Your should ask your hosting provider if you don't know where to find these logs.
User avatar
Derky
Development Team Member
Development Team Member
Posts: 4825
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 9:58 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Problem, when click on configure I got blank page

by yuprice » Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:06 pm

I removed sortables, and install it again, got this message when try to install it "DROP INDEX aid ON extra_sortables_answers Error:Can't DROP 'aid'; check that column/key exists", is this problem ?
yuprice
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 10:38 am
Contact:

Re: Problem, when click on configure I got blank page

by Derky » Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:15 pm

There were 2 indexes on the same field, so that query is to remove one.

For legacy reason, some forums (that installed this plugin before phpBB 3.0.9) still have the old longer table name phpbb_captcha_sortables_answers, since your prefix is not phpbb_ but extra_ you have to execute this SQL command to remove the duplicate index:

Code: Select all

DROP INDEX aid ON extra_captcha_sortables_answers;
If this query also returns that the index does not exist, it's already removed. :)

It's not really a problem to have 2 indexes on the same field, it's just unnecessary.
User avatar
Derky
Development Team Member
Development Team Member
Posts: 4825
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 9:58 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact: