Warning: The author of this contribution does not provide support for it anymore.

Sortables CAPTCHA Plugin

The items have stopped being able to be dragged and dropped - Sortables CAPTCHA Plugin

The items have stopped being able to be dragged and dropped

by Shocks » Fri Oct 02, 2015 12:46 pm

Hi,

This mod was working fine on my board for a few months.

I've recently just added a header bar and a menu to the overall_header.php of phpbb, so that it matches the rest of the site. Now the items have stopped being able to be dragged and dropped. When clicking and moving the items, the whole list ends up getting selected instead. Obviously the items are selected because my browser things i want to select multiple things.

What's caused this to happen?


I haven't added any calls to jquery. My menu does use jquery though but i've left it to use the same version the phpbb calls.

Thanks
Shocks
Registered User
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: The items have stopped being able to be dragged and drop

by Derky » Fri Oct 02, 2015 1:01 pm

This is most likely caused by a JavaScript error. Are you sure you haven't include jQuery multiple times?
Can you provide the URL of your board?
User avatar
Derky
Development Team Member
Development Team Member
Posts: 4825
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 9:58 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: The items have stopped being able to be dragged and drop

by Shocks » Fri Oct 02, 2015 11:55 pm

I've disabled the Sortables Captcha plugin for the time being because at the moment the board should gain a number of new members because we've gained a load of new members to the club that it's associated with - so i obviously want them to be able to register on the board.

The board is here. If we can arrange a time when someone can have a glance at my website, i'll set the Sortables Captcha plugin back online for a few hours. Just whilst i do, no one can register, which is why i don't want to permanently keep it online until the issue is fixed.

If i 'Inspect element' in chrome, and check the log, i do see that i get the error with my menu javascript, which is:

Code: Select all

Uncaught ReferenceError: $ is not defined


The line the error points to is:

Code: Select all

$(document).ready(menuFunct);


This issue only appears only the board webpage. On my other webpages, i don't get the issue. Apart from this Sortables Captcha not working, everything else appears to be working fine.

If i check the log in the 'Inspect element' in chrome on the register page of the board, i see these errors.

Image
Shocks
Registered User
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 3:34 pm
Contact: