Warning: The author of this contribution does not provide support for it anymore.

Sortables CAPTCHA Plugin

Not visible with 3.1.10 drop-down ACP - Sortables CAPTCHA Plugin

Not visible with 3.1.10 drop-down ACP

by biuro74 » Tue Nov 22, 2016 10:06 am

Hello,

As in topic, please help :)

I've tried to install it manually (no AutoMODs) regarding to instruction, but it won't show up in drop-down menu in ACP. I've noticed some destination directories are not correct, like
/language/en/mods - I have no /mods subdir, so had to create it manually, but other files like captcha_recaptcha.php do exist directly in /language directory
or
/includes/captcha/plugins (I have no /captcha and /captcha/plugins subdirs, so again - had to create them separately)

All attributes are 775.

Any good news, please ? :)
biuro74
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 12:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Not visible with 3.1.10 drop-down ACP

by RMcGirr83 » Tue Nov 22, 2016 10:32 am

That isn't how you install an 3.1 extension. And 3.1 extensions will not work in a 3.0 forum.

https://www.phpbb.com/extensions/installing/
In times of change, learners inherit the earth, while the learned find themselves beautifully equipped to deal with a world that no longer exists - Eric Hoffer
Former Modifications/Extensions Team Member | My extensions
Appreciate the extensions/mods/support then buy me a beer
All requests for support via PM will be ignored
User avatar
RMcGirr83
Recognised Extension Developer
Posts: 21034
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:33 pm
Location: Your display
Name: Rich McGirr
Contact:

Re: Not visible with 3.1.10 drop-down ACP

by biuro74 » Wed Nov 23, 2016 10:06 am

Thanks for reply.
I've tried before uploading to /ext folder, but had no idea it required to be enabled :) Anyway, I've done this again, but can't see anywhere (ACP/Customise/Manage Extensions) how to enable it.
I've uploaded it to:
/ext/derky/
My PHPBB is 3.1.10, so I have nothing to do with 3.0 forum.

Any ideas, please ?

--
OK, it seems like I've got old revision of this extension (have no idea how I've downloaded 1.5, whether it was yesterday - and I thought it was the newest one... now I'm uploading 2.0 - so will see in a sec)...

--
OK, now is all working. It was old revision, sorry, haven't noticed it before.

Thanks :)
biuro74
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 12:06 pm
Contact: