Warning: The author of this contribution does not provide support for it anymore.

Tweet this topic or post

Buttons Not Showing - Tweet this topic or post

Re: Buttons Not Showing

by notuo » Mon Apr 25, 2011 6:24 pm

Well, the instructions read: set the hash code.

Where to do this?
notuo
Registered User
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 4:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Buttons Not Showing

by Bullmax » Mon Apr 25, 2011 7:20 pm

Its in the ACP > Board Settings under site description. Thats why my images were not showing as I had left it blank.
Bullmax
Registered User
Posts: 2016
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2004 3:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Buttons Not Showing

by packerstud » Mon Jul 11, 2011 8:01 am

EDIT-Sometimes I don't sleep enough and get stoooopid. It works. Thank you for the mod
packerstud
Registered User
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 5:29 am
Contact:

Re: Buttons Not Showing

by Dunnocks » Mon Jul 11, 2011 4:33 pm

this is working fine for me only that it shows a "tweet this post" text link rather than an image

any help?
Dunnocks
Registered User
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 9:16 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Re: Buttons Not Showing

by RMcGirr83 » Tue Jul 12, 2011 2:58 pm

add the image(s) to your styles imageset
In times of change, learners inherit the earth, while the learned find themselves beautifully equipped to deal with a world that no longer exists - Eric Hoffer
Former Modifications/Extensions Team Member | My extensions
Appreciate the extensions/mods/support then buy me a beer
All requests for support via PM will be ignored
User avatar
RMcGirr83
Recognised Extension Developer
Posts: 21034
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:33 pm
Location: Your display
Name: Rich McGirr
Contact:

Re: Buttons Not Showing

by Dunnocks » Wed Jul 13, 2011 1:34 am

RMcGirr83 wrote:add the image(s) to your styles imageset


hi i have them added,still no image
Dunnocks
Registered User
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 9:16 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Re: Buttons Not Showing

by RMcGirr83 » Wed Jul 13, 2011 2:41 am

Ensure your edits are correct and they are all there.
In times of change, learners inherit the earth, while the learned find themselves beautifully equipped to deal with a world that no longer exists - Eric Hoffer
Former Modifications/Extensions Team Member | My extensions
Appreciate the extensions/mods/support then buy me a beer
All requests for support via PM will be ignored
User avatar
RMcGirr83
Recognised Extension Developer
Posts: 21034
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:33 pm
Location: Your display
Name: Rich McGirr
Contact:

Re: Buttons Not Showing

by Dunnocks » Wed Jul 13, 2011 11:19 pm

thanks for your help but it seems it wont work properly with my style,its working fine on pro silver but not with my style

it still works ,just no image,its fine :)
Dunnocks
Registered User
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 9:16 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Re: Buttons Not Showing

by srmora » Sun Jul 17, 2011 7:57 am

I have the same problem this is working fine for me but it only shows a "tweet this post" text link rather than an image, it does not even show the button in prosilver. I have performed everything I can thing of, refreshed all my styles, I manually added the gifs in all my styles. I made sure my language files were updated to match the British. I have tried every language, every style and cleared my cache etc.. still no image (sigh) , it works but I have no tweet image : ( I have examined every file change manually.. to no avail it does not display the image please advise.. thank you
srmora
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 1:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Buttons Not Showing

by srmora » Sun Jul 17, 2011 8:22 am

grapeseek wrote:I'm using Version 3.0.8, and I have installed this mod, refreshed everything and do not see any tweet buttons. In the board settings, there is now an input box for ACP_TWEET_HASH: which is blank. Can you tell me if I need to fill this box in, and what needs to go into it?
Thanks,
Michel


you need to copy the British language file changes to your language to see the ACP_TWEET_HASH: properly formatted.. : )
srmora
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 1:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Buttons Not Showing

by srmora » Sun Jul 17, 2011 11:38 pm

RMcGirr83 wrote:Ensure your edits are correct and they are all there.


I have been through the code line by line, can you tell me what routine actually calls the image? I just cant get the image to display, thanks..
srmora
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 1:50 pm
Contact:

Buttons Not Showing - solved

by srmora » Mon Jul 18, 2011 6:35 pm

OK My apologies! I followed everything on this board, I even cleared my Cache, at least I thought I did, Damn Firefox.
But when I got to work today, I thought I would try and access it from my work browser, viola, the button graphic was there! I remoted into my home computer and pounded the heck out of firefox.. at first it still did not show it , but then I cleared my IE cache again and this time it displayed the graphic, Yeah!, so I returned to that Firefox and cleared all I could clear, closed it and opened it again.. this time I accessed my site and the graphic was there! (sigh) On that note I am happy to say that I successfully have this working on all my styles. Thanks again..
srmora
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 1:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Buttons Not Showing

by Matrix Leader » Wed Oct 26, 2011 10:15 pm

I installed the MOD carefully and didn't make a single mistake. The Tweet Button shows on Pro Silver, but not on Prosilver_SE even though I have copied the 2 tweet images to the Imageset/EN folder

Please help
BlackBerry Matrix Website (For all your BlackBerry OS updates, apps, etc)
BlackBerry Matrix Forums
User avatar
Matrix Leader
Registered User
Posts: 160
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 9:19 am
Location: Dubai, U.A.E.
Name: Matrix Leader
Contact: