Support Toolkit

Database Cleaner Problem - Support Toolkit

Database Cleaner Problem

by Miker1029 » Thu Jan 15, 2015 10:57 pm

Hey I've been trying to Upgrade from 3.0.12 to 3.1.2 at Localhost, while having Database Upgrade Errors I ran Into information that said to Use STK Database Cleaner to Clean out I guess all the Mod Upgrades, While EVERYONE I see seems to have ran the Cleaner with total success, I just Get this Screen...

I have a Bunch of MODS Installed so it should be finding something....

Now I have gone through 3 Different Hosts Since I first Installed STK, So My question is Is this the problem?

And/Or Would Uninstalling/Re-Installing Help/Fix it?

If Uninstall will, How?

If none of the above, Any Ideas??

Any Help Always Appreciated....

Mike
Attachments
db cleaner.png
The Screen When I Click Database Cleaner, Does this on My LIVE Host Also.
Miker1029
Registered User
Posts: 116
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Database Cleaner Problem

by Oyabun1 » Fri Jan 16, 2015 12:01 am

Miker1029 wrote:And/Or Would Uninstalling/Re-Installing Help/Fix it?
Maybe.

Miker1029 wrote:If Uninstall will, How?
To uninstall you just delete the /stk directory from the server.
                      Support Request Template
3.0.x: Knowledge Base Styles Support MOD Requests
3.1.x: Knowledge BaseStyles SupportExtension Requests
User avatar
Oyabun1
Former Team Member
Posts: 23162
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Australia
Name: Bill
Contact:

Re: Database Cleaner Problem

by Miker1029 » Fri Jan 16, 2015 12:08 am

Miker1029 wrote:If Uninstall will, How?

Oyabun1 wrote:To uninstall you just delete the /stk directory from the server.


Ok I Did that Same results...

Any other ideas? No Rush Really I as I said I have the Forum HEAVILY Modded, So It'll be awhile till Upgrade, Just want to get it going and start adding Extensions, and If I like It I'll do it live...But definitely a no go if I can't at least get the Users and Posts Over.... The Rest I'm not really worried about...

Mike
Miker1029
Registered User
Posts: 116
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Database Cleaner Problem

by Oyabun1 » Fri Jan 16, 2015 3:32 am

Running the Database Cleaner isn't a requirement for upgrading.
                      Support Request Template
3.0.x: Knowledge Base Styles Support MOD Requests
3.1.x: Knowledge BaseStyles SupportExtension Requests
User avatar
Oyabun1
Former Team Member
Posts: 23162
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Australia
Name: Bill
Contact:

Re: Database Cleaner Problem

by Miker1029 » Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:23 pm

Anyone figure a solution to this? Seems a pretty major issue if someone wants to upgrade, as we ALL KNOW Uninstalling 20 Mods is NOT going to work...(And Yes I've Tried), I can't Update to 3.1.2, I have however upgraded to 3.0.13 (Local) and didn't have any problems, But would Like to go to 3.1.2..

Or an Alternate solution to keep my 300 Users/Avatars/Forums/Posts/Etc....

Any Help Would be Appreciated (Or Direction)..

Mike
Miker1029
Registered User
Posts: 116
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Database Cleaner Problem

by Noxwizard » Sun Feb 22, 2015 7:49 pm

In config.php in your forum root, uncomment (remove the //) in front of the debug lines. Then see if any error messages appear on the screen or in the server error logs.
[Support Template] - [Read Before Posting] - [phpBB Knowledge Base]
Do not contact me for private support, please share the question in our forums.
User avatar
Noxwizard
Support Team Leader
Support Team Leader
Posts: 10410
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 8:41 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Name: Patrick Webster
Contact:

Re: Database Cleaner Problem

by Miker1029 » Sun Feb 22, 2015 7:51 pm

Ok I'll do that now..

Mike
Miker1029
Registered User
Posts: 116
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Database Cleaner Problem

by Miker1029 » Sun Feb 22, 2015 7:53 pm

Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 134217728 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 102236161 bytes) in /home/u494989507/public_html/stk/includes/functions.php on line 410

And nothing in the Hosts error log, I've never had this problem before... (First Installed) And Are my Calculations in Error or is that over 97 MB??
Miker1029
Registered User
Posts: 116
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Database Cleaner Problem

by Miker1029 » Sun Feb 22, 2015 8:20 pm

Ok One Sec, It's doing that now, Just going into STK, and It wasn't just a couple days ago....

Mike
Miker1029
Registered User
Posts: 116
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Database Cleaner Problem

by Miker1029 » Sun Feb 22, 2015 8:30 pm

Was just googling around on this, and I did (Just before this error Going INTO STK, Not the Database blank screen), And they said something about Search index...(Because My Search wasn't working so I rebuilt the Index) And I had just done this:

viewtopic.php?f=46&t=1627305

Right Before I received the Reply Notification From You...

Not sure if this is what is causing this new problem, Should I Create a New Thread On this Seeing How it JUST Happened?

Mike

P.S. Ok I "think" I know what caused this (Not the Solution) I updated to 3.0.13 PL-1 Day before yesterday, I'm Guessing that might have something to do with it..

If anyone has any confirmation? Or Thoughts....

I can revert back, I have Backups if need be...
Miker1029
Registered User
Posts: 116
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Database Cleaner Problem

by Noxwizard » Sun Feb 22, 2015 8:57 pm

Open: /stk/includes/functions.php
Find: (lines 403 - 411)

Code: Select all

               // Build the options
               $version_options = '';
               for ($i = $_phpbb_version; $i > -1; $i--)
               {
                  $v = "3.0.{$i}";
                  $d = ($v == $config['version']) ? " default='default'" : '';

                  $version_options .= "<option value='{$v}'{$d}>{$v}</option>";
               }

Replace with:

Code: Select all

               // Build the options
               $version_options = '';
               for ($i = $_phpbb_version; $i > -1; $i--)
               {
                  if (stripos($i, 'PL') !== false)
                  {
                     list($base_v, $pl_num) = explode('-PL', $_phpbb_version);
                     for ($j = $pl_num; $j > 0; $j--)
                     {
                        $v = "3.0.{$base_v}-PL{$j}";
                        $d = ($v == $config['version']) ? " default='default'" : '';
                        $version_options .= "<option value='{$v}'{$d}>{$v}</option>";
                     }
                     $i = $base_v;
                  }
                  $v = "3.0.{$i}";
                  $d = ($v == $config['version']) ? " default='default'" : '';
                  $version_options .= "<option value='{$v}'{$d}>{$v}</option>";
               }
[Support Template] - [Read Before Posting] - [phpBB Knowledge Base]
Do not contact me for private support, please share the question in our forums.
User avatar
Noxwizard
Support Team Leader
Support Team Leader
Posts: 10410
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 8:41 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Name: Patrick Webster
Contact:

Re: Database Cleaner Problem

by Miker1029 » Sun Feb 22, 2015 9:17 pm

Ok that got me back in with the 3.0.13 PL-1 Option, But The Database Cleaner is now gone, Is that an Obsolete Option now?

And your good by the way! Worked Perfect.. So now back to the Original Issue, Should I try the Debug Again?

Cause Now it doesn't even offer the option of the Database cleaner, and that's what I needed (I Think) to upgrade to 3.1.2.

Mike
Miker1029
Registered User
Posts: 116
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Database Cleaner Problem

by Noxwizard » Sun Feb 22, 2015 9:45 pm

Make sure that you are running the latest version of the STK, which is 1.0.7-PL2.
[Support Template] - [Read Before Posting] - [phpBB Knowledge Base]
Do not contact me for private support, please share the question in our forums.
User avatar
Noxwizard
Support Team Leader
Support Team Leader
Posts: 10410
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 8:41 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Name: Patrick Webster
Contact:

Re: Database Cleaner Problem

by yasser33311 » Sat Apr 18, 2015 5:41 am

Noxwizard wrote:Open: /stk/includes/functions.php
Find: (lines 403 - 411)

Code: Select all

               // Build the options
               $version_options = '';
               for ($i = $_phpbb_version; $i > -1; $i--)
               {
                  $v = "3.0.{$i}";
                  $d = ($v == $config['version']) ? " default='default'" : '';

                  $version_options .= "<option value='{$v}'{$d}>{$v}</option>";
               }

Replace with:

Code: Select all

               // Build the options
               $version_options = '';
               for ($i = $_phpbb_version; $i > -1; $i--)
               {
                  if (stripos($i, 'PL') !== false)
                  {
                     list($base_v, $pl_num) = explode('-PL', $_phpbb_version);
                     for ($j = $pl_num; $j > 0; $j--)
                     {
                        $v = "3.0.{$base_v}-PL{$j}";
                        $d = ($v == $config['version']) ? " default='default'" : '';
                        $version_options .= "<option value='{$v}'{$d}>{$v}</option>";
                     }
                     $i = $base_v;
                  }
                  $v = "3.0.{$i}";
                  $d = ($v == $config['version']) ? " default='default'" : '';
                  $version_options .= "<option value='{$v}'{$d}>{$v}</option>";
               }

:( not work
PhpBB Services - install, update, upgrade, customize: PM
User avatar
yasser33311
Registered User
Posts: 273
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 1:27 pm
Location: algeria
Name: yasser ghe
Contact: