Black Pearl

Question - Black Pearl

Question

by MindLess Ghost » Wed Mar 28, 2012 9:12 am

Hello, I was wondering if I could edit the forum to have the background non moving and the forum scrolling? If so could you please tell me how to do it? Thanks!
MindLess Ghost
Registered User
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 11:27 pm

Re: Question

by Joshua203 » Wed Mar 28, 2012 10:48 am

Hi,

I wonder if you've already tried anything at all?
You could try adding a fixed position to the css for the background ;)
Image
http://DutchaGoGo.com (development/under construction ..forever?¿?) ;)
User avatar
Joshua203
Registered User
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 7:01 pm
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands, Europe, Earth.
Name: Joshua 203

Re: Question

by MindLess Ghost » Wed Mar 28, 2012 5:53 pm

Joshua203 wrote:Hi,

I wonder if you've already tried anything at all?
You could try adding a fixed position to the css for the background ;)

Umm I really haven't tried anything because I just started in this stuff so I am still trying to learn so that's why I was asking.
MindLess Ghost
Registered User
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 11:27 pm

Re: Question

by Joshua203 » Wed Mar 28, 2012 7:07 pm

Ok I was just curious :lol:

try adding something like this in the style sheet to the section where you added the image ( I assume at least you already added that?):

Code: Select all

   background: url('./images/YOUR_IMAGE') no-repeat 0 fixed;


ps... leave the background colour as it is, to avoid flashing white while the image is loading in the browser ;)
Image
http://DutchaGoGo.com (development/under construction ..forever?¿?) ;)
User avatar
Joshua203
Registered User
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 7:01 pm
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands, Europe, Earth.
Name: Joshua 203

Re: Question

by Joshua203 » Thu Mar 29, 2012 6:27 am

If you haven't added the image yet and mean only the left and right field outside of the left and right border this would be the body section ;)
Image
http://DutchaGoGo.com (development/under construction ..forever?¿?) ;)
User avatar
Joshua203
Registered User
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 7:01 pm
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands, Europe, Earth.
Name: Joshua 203

Re: Question

by MindLess Ghost » Thu Mar 29, 2012 10:32 am

Joshua203 wrote:Ok I was just curious :lol:

try adding something like this in the style sheet to the section where you added the image ( I assume at least you already added that?):

Code: Select all

   background: url('./images/YOUR_IMAGE') no-repeat 0 fixed;


ps... leave the background colour as it is, to avoid flashing white while the image is loading in the browser ;)
As you had assumed I did that quite a while ago. But I couldn't figure out how to make the background still so I went to a prosilver theme. Even though I thought this theme was a lot better then this prosilver I am using I would love to have the background do what I want on this theme.
MindLess Ghost
Registered User
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 11:27 pm

Re: Question

by Joshua203 » Thu Mar 29, 2012 10:58 am

The only reason I can imagine for switching to a prosilver based template would be because some coders refuse to write for subsilver based templates, but even that only means you have to do it yourself (which is a only little challange in some cases and in my opinion no reason to leave your favorite template).
Anything you can do to prosilver should possible to do to subsilver based, only the code is different.

The previous posts contain all the info you need I guess (unless you want more background as non scrolling image than just the sides outside the borders)

Let me know if you got it fixed or maybe even post a link to the board, that would be nice ;)
Image
http://DutchaGoGo.com (development/under construction ..forever?¿?) ;)
User avatar
Joshua203
Registered User
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 7:01 pm
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands, Europe, Earth.
Name: Joshua 203

Re: Question

by MindLess Ghost » Thu Mar 29, 2012 11:55 am

Alright I did actually get it to work myself. Here is my http://mindlessgamerz.com/forum/index.php
And here is the code I did. I put it in stylesheet.css

Code: Select all

body {
   /* Text-Sizing with ems: http://www.clagnut.com/blog/348/ */
   font-family: Verdana, Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif;

   /*font-size: 62.5%;          This sets the default font size to be equivalent to 10px */
   font-size: 10px;
   margin: 0;
   padding: 10px;
color: #bcbcbc;
   background-color: #111;
 background-attachment:fixed;
   background-position:center;
   background-repeat:no-repeat;
background-image: url("{T_THEME_PATH}/images/the-jo10.jpg");
/* for IE */
    filter:alpha(opacity=70);
    /* CSS3 standard */
    opacity:0.9;
   /* for FF */
   -moz-opacity: 0.9;
}
Kinda messy like I said I am a newbie but I got it to work.
MindLess Ghost
Registered User
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 11:27 pm

Re: Question

by Joshua203 » Thu Mar 29, 2012 5:49 pm

Yeah I've seen that code arround somewhere before, I don't really understand why they do it that way when it can be done in a sinlge line of code. (but it also seems to work)

your link just shows me you now have some space above the forums and lost all space inside the sidebars.. but maybe you like that and want it like that.

congrats on fixing it another way ;)

PS... I would use single quotes arround the image path ;)

Greetings,
...Joshua203
Image
http://DutchaGoGo.com (development/under construction ..forever?¿?) ;)
User avatar
Joshua203
Registered User
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 7:01 pm
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands, Europe, Earth.
Name: Joshua 203

Re: Question

by MindLess Ghost » Thu Mar 29, 2012 7:07 pm

I don't see what you are talking about with the spaces I see everything just fine. Either that or I am just use to the forum being like that. And one more question how would I put sidebars for like html codes? I saw this one code but it didn't exactly work for me all it did was put them at the footer and it didn't go to the side just stayed there.
MindLess Ghost
Registered User
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 11:27 pm

Re: Question

by Joshua203 » Thu Mar 29, 2012 9:01 pm

MindLess Ghost wrote:And one more question how would I put sidebars for like html codes? I saw this one code but it didn't exactly work for me all it did was put them at the footer and it didn't go to the side just stayed there.

I'm not sure what you mean but if you mean what I think you mean.. I guess you have to edit the overal header (for adding stuff at the left) and overall footer (for the right) because the code needs to be before the left border code and after the right border code.

MindLess Ghost wrote:I don't see what you are talking about with the spaces I see everything just fine.

a picture paints a thousand words, so here's 2000 words below :lol:

top space.jpg
New top space
top space.jpg (4.67 KiB) Viewed 209 times

top space.jpg
New top space
top space.jpg (4.67 KiB) Viewed 209 times

I think you'll notice that the tables of the forums are now squashed between the side borders ;)
Attachments
lost side spaces.jpg
tables used to have 5 or 10px floating space
lost side spaces.jpg (8.35 KiB) Viewed 206 times
Image
http://DutchaGoGo.com (development/under construction ..forever?¿?) ;)
User avatar
Joshua203
Registered User
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 7:01 pm
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands, Europe, Earth.
Name: Joshua 203

Re: Question

by MindLess Ghost » Fri Mar 30, 2012 2:30 am

Yeah wow I never did notice that and the reason why for the mindless killers is like that is because of I took out the site name. And thanks I will give it a try.. Will probably fail but its worth a try.
MindLess Ghost
Registered User
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 11:27 pm

Re: Question

by Joshua203 » Fri Mar 30, 2012 6:25 am

the first screeny wasn't aimed at "for the mindless killers" but aimed at the added space above your forum (without adding a top border to it)

Goodluck with whatever you descide to do ;)
Image
http://DutchaGoGo.com (development/under construction ..forever?¿?) ;)
User avatar
Joshua203
Registered User
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 7:01 pm
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands, Europe, Earth.
Name: Joshua 203

Re: Question

by Joshua203 » Sun Apr 01, 2012 7:54 am

BTW.. way off topic but ..your chat is not allowed to guests, but it's still eating bandwidth if a guest is at the indexpage since it still looks like it's refreshing every 5 seconds (and it has a missing image)

Also at /forum/chat.php there is a double date/time at the top
Image
http://DutchaGoGo.com (development/under construction ..forever?¿?) ;)
User avatar
Joshua203
Registered User
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 7:01 pm
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands, Europe, Earth.
Name: Joshua 203