proflat

Logo - proflat

Logo

by echo2k11 » Sat Apr 22, 2017 9:01 pm

Hello, How do I go about putting my sites name where it says "Proflat"? Thank you-
echo2k11
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2017 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Logo

by Mazeltof » Sun Apr 23, 2017 1:44 pm

Hi,

Creates an image to replace the proflat logo.
Place there in the repertory ./styles/proflat/theme/images/

Open ./styles/proflat/theme/style_proflat.css
find :

Code: Select all

.site_logo {
	width: 168px;
	height: 59px;
}
Replace 168px and 59px by the width and height of your image

find :

Code: Select all

.site_logo {
	background-image: url("./images/site_logo.png");
	background-image: url("./images/site_logo.svg");
	background-repeat: no-repeat;
}
Replace site_logo.png by the name of your image.
and comment or delete the line : background-image: url("./images/site_logo.svg");
;)
User avatar
Mazeltof
Registered User
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 5:18 pm
Location: Arras - France
Contact:

Re: Logo

by echo2k11 » Sun Apr 23, 2017 2:16 pm

Thank you!
echo2k11
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2017 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Logo

by archersites » Sat Jun 17, 2017 11:08 am

EDIT: Cancel all this, it was just a corrupt download missing part of the file. All fixed :D

Hi,
The first instruction works, but I cannot find this in my version:

Code: Select all

.site_logo {
	background-image: url("./images/site_logo.png");
	background-image: url("./images/site_logo.svg");
	background-repeat: no-repeat;
}
[/s]
archersites
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2016 8:22 am
Contact:

Re: Logo

by montecristo28 » Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:28 pm

hello,it not working for me,i have a image 200px*200px
thank you
montecristo28
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 6:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Logo

by Mazeltof » Sun Jun 25, 2017 7:57 am

Hi,

try it again, it's works perfectly ;)
User avatar
Mazeltof
Registered User
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 5:18 pm
Location: Arras - France
Contact:

Re: Logo

by GoesOn » Thu Jun 29, 2017 7:09 pm

Mazeltof wrote:Hi,
Creates an image to replace the proflat logo.
Place there in the repertory ./styles/proflat/theme/images/

Open ./styles/proflat/theme/style_proflat.css
find :

Code: Select all

.site_logo {
	width: 168px;
	height: 59px;
}
Replace 168px and 59px by the width and height of your image
But why should you replace it when it's the same number?

find :

Code: Select all

.site_logo {
	background-image: url("./images/site_logo.png");
	background-image: url("./images/site_logo.svg");
	background-repeat: no-repeat;
}
Replace site_logo.png by the name of your image.
and comment or delete the line : background-image: url("./images/site_logo.svg");
;)
Where should an replace this?
English is not my native language :!:
GoesOn
Registered User
Posts: 413
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Logo

by Mazeltof » Fri Jun 30, 2017 4:51 pm

Mazeltof wrote:Hi,

Creates an image to replace the proflat logo.
Place there in the repertory ./styles/proflat/theme/images/

Open ./styles/proflat/theme/style_proflat.css
find :

Code: Select all

.site_logo {
	width: 168px;
	height: 59px;
}
Replace 168px and 59px by the width and height of your image

find :

Code: Select all

.site_logo {
	background-image: url("./images/site_logo.png");
	background-image: url("./images/site_logo.svg");
	background-repeat: no-repeat;
}
Replace site_logo.png by the name of your image.
and comment or delete the line : background-image: url("./images/site_logo.svg");
;)
User avatar
Mazeltof
Registered User
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 5:18 pm
Location: Arras - France
Contact:

Re: Logo

by GoesOn » Wed Aug 16, 2017 8:52 pm

Mazeltof wrote:
Mazeltof wrote:Hi,

Creates an image to replace the proflat logo.
Place there in the repertory ./styles/proflat/theme/images/

Open ./styles/proflat/theme/style_proflat.css
find :

Code: Select all

.site_logo {
	width: 168px;
	height: 59px;
}
Replace 168px and 59px by the width and height of your image

find :

Code: Select all

.site_logo {
	background-image: url("./images/site_logo.png");
	background-image: url("./images/site_logo.svg");
	background-repeat: no-repeat;
}
Replace site_logo.png by the name of your image.
and comment or delete the line : background-image: url("./images/site_logo.svg");
;)
I've done what you're saying but still I can not get the logo visible?
English is not my native language :!:
GoesOn
Registered User
Posts: 413
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Logo

by jazzista88 » Fri Sep 15, 2017 5:09 pm

Hi,

i really like Proflat theme but i need to customize it bit.

in particular i need to change the header, exactly as i done in previous version of phpbb:

http://www.musicattuale.eu/octandre/Green/

i need just to have the banner you see at the top.

Is it possibile?

Thank you in advance.
jazzista88
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 11:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Logo

by Anonymous » Sun Nov 26, 2017 9:05 pm

What luck there is support here for the style. I've followed the point to dot, but still my logo does not change. What is the problem?
Anonymous
I am too lazy to register
Posts: 3265
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 6:50 am
Contact:

Re: Logo

by Anonymous » Wed Dec 25, 2019 6:34 pm

I have installed proflat and using proflat purple style - where should I do these replacements, in which folder, proflat or proflat purple?

Thanks!
Mazeltof wrote:Hi,

Creates an image to replace the proflat logo.
Place there in the repertory ./styles/proflat/theme/images/

Open ./styles/proflat/theme/style_proflat.css
find :

Code: Select all

.site_logo {
	width: 168px;
	height: 59px;
}
Replace 168px and 59px by the width and height of your image

find :

Code: Select all

.site_logo {
	background-image: url("./images/site_logo.png");
	background-image: url("./images/site_logo.svg");
	background-repeat: no-repeat;
}
Replace site_logo.png by the name of your image.
and comment or delete the line : background-image: url("./images/site_logo.svg");
;)
Anonymous
I am too lazy to register
Posts: 3265
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 6:50 am
Contact:

Re: Logo

by EA117 » Wed Jan 08, 2020 8:02 pm

Anonymous wrote:I have installed proflat and using proflat purple style - where should I do these replacements, in which folder, proflat or proflat purple?
The quoted changes will be in the /styles/proflat folder, rather than in /styles/proflat_purple. The color-specific styles don't contain the actual site logo image, since that part doesn't change when coloring the style.
User avatar
EA117
Registered User
Posts: 2159
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 3:23 am
Contact:

Re: Logo

by sibedul » Thu Jun 04, 2020 7:34 am

Hi there,
i already follow the instruction and it worked well on proflat.
but it's not working when i want to use proflat_red, the logo still "Proflat"

is there any modifications still need to do?
Mazeltof wrote:Hi,

Creates an image to replace the proflat logo.
Place there in the repertory ./styles/proflat/theme/images/

Open ./styles/proflat/theme/style_proflat.css
find :

Code: Select all

.site_logo {
	width: 168px;
	height: 59px;
}
Replace 168px and 59px by the width and height of your image

find :

Code: Select all

.site_logo {
	background-image: url("./images/site_logo.png");
	background-image: url("./images/site_logo.svg");
	background-repeat: no-repeat;
}
Replace site_logo.png by the name of your image.
and comment or delete the line : background-image: url("./images/site_logo.svg");
;)
sibedul
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2020 7:31 am
Contact:

Re: Logo

by EA117 » Thu Jun 04, 2020 12:32 pm

sibedul wrote:i already follow the instruction and it worked well on proflat.
but it's not working when i want to use proflat_red, the logo still "Proflat"

is there any modifications still need to do?
Even the latest versions of the proflat color styles still depend on the existing proflat style to provide the logo and most other non-color-related aspects of the display. If you have your replacement logo working for proflat itself, it's definitely expected that the proflat_red style should have picked up that change automatically, too.

Have you already tried using a CTRL-F5 refresh in your web browser to make sure you're not looking at a locally-cached copy of the older CSS files? And/or you can invoke the phpBB ACP General tab's "Purge Cache" button to ensure there isn't any phpBB-side cache still involved, too.

If the issue still persists even after taking those actions, are you able to provide a link to the web site where we can see this behavior occurring? To try and inspect more closely where the wrong logo is coming from.
User avatar
EA117
Registered User
Posts: 2159
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 3:23 am
Contact: