French / Français

Access to ACP is Broken - French

Access to ACP is Broken

by PMVanDomelen » Thu Aug 11, 2016 5:38 pm

Hello,

I am running phpBB version 3.1.6, and therefore in following the instructions I installed French Language pack 2.6.0.

When I enable this language within the user control panel, both links to the ACP do not work (The link at the top left, and bottom center). They both post an error as shown in the attached screen shot.

This only happens when the French Language pack is enabled. To get around it, I back out, re-enable English, and then the links work fine again.

Does anyone know how to fix this? Should I try installing a newer French Language pack version even though they are recommended for newer versions of phpBB?

Thank you in advance for your assistance.
-Patrick V.
Attachments
French ACP Error.png
Don't Learn Safety By Accident
As soon as you see a mistake and don't fix it, it becomes your mistake.
User avatar
PMVanDomelen
Registered User
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 7:46 pm
Location: Gresham, Oregon
Name: Patrick VanDomelen
Contact:

Re: Access to ACP is Broken

by Miles Cellar » Thu Aug 11, 2016 6:29 pm

Hey! Do you have installed some extensions on your board? I checked on my test board and I was not able to reproduce the issue. :(
AUTHOR OF THE FRENCH AND AMERICAN ENGLISH LANGUAGE PACK FOR PHPBB
GET THE LATEST LANGUAGE PACK NEWS…
User avatar
Miles Cellar
Former Team Member
Posts: 2596
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 12:44 am
Location: Paris, France
Name: Miles Cellar
Contact:

Re: Access to ACP is Broken

by PMVanDomelen » Thu Aug 11, 2016 6:38 pm

No, this is a fresh install and there are no extensions installed. Not even any posts yet aside from the original welcome message.

Do you happen to know where I can look up the hyperlink within the programming?
Don't Learn Safety By Accident
As soon as you see a mistake and don't fix it, it becomes your mistake.
User avatar
PMVanDomelen
Registered User
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 7:46 pm
Location: Gresham, Oregon
Name: Patrick VanDomelen
Contact:

Re: Access to ACP is Broken

by Miles Cellar » Thu Aug 11, 2016 6:42 pm

Okay, I'll check again later (I'm working right now) and I'll let you know. The hyperlink is managed via the style's (prosilver) template.
AUTHOR OF THE FRENCH AND AMERICAN ENGLISH LANGUAGE PACK FOR PHPBB
GET THE LATEST LANGUAGE PACK NEWS…
User avatar
Miles Cellar
Former Team Member
Posts: 2596
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 12:44 am
Location: Paris, France
Name: Miles Cellar
Contact:

Re: Access to ACP is Broken

by PMVanDomelen » Thu Aug 11, 2016 6:44 pm

No worries. Thank you for the work you have done so far.
Don't Learn Safety By Accident
As soon as you see a mistake and don't fix it, it becomes your mistake.
User avatar
PMVanDomelen
Registered User
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 7:46 pm
Location: Gresham, Oregon
Name: Patrick VanDomelen
Contact:

Re: Access to ACP is Broken

by Miles Cellar » Thu Aug 11, 2016 10:37 pm

I checked again using phpBB 3.1.6 and the 2.6.0 version of the French language pack. Again, no issues at all. I also checked the language variables, and everything's fine. You're the only one who reported this issue when thousands of users used this language pack's version. So I think there're no issues related to the French language pack itself. :)

Did you installed your phpBB board on your own or did you used an automatic tool provided by your web hoster? Can you please copy and paste here the web adress your web browser is trying to access when you click on those ACP links? Are you sure that you're using the 3.1.6 version of the phpBB forum software, nor the 3.0.6?
AUTHOR OF THE FRENCH AND AMERICAN ENGLISH LANGUAGE PACK FOR PHPBB
GET THE LATEST LANGUAGE PACK NEWS…
User avatar
Miles Cellar
Former Team Member
Posts: 2596
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 12:44 am
Location: Paris, France
Name: Miles Cellar
Contact:

Re: Access to ACP is Broken

by PMVanDomelen » Thu Aug 11, 2016 10:52 pm

Yeah, I did a little research before posting here and couldn't find anyone with a similar issue either, which is why I figured I would ask the question.

I installed it on my own since my board is on a private server. I have direct access to the root files, and don't have to mess around with FTP or install tools.

Since it is on a private server, if I copy and paste the link here, nobody will be able to access it anyhow. Yes, I am sure my board is 3.1.6 and the language pack is 2.6.0. Maybe I will try to see about upgrading my board and language packs to both the newest versions and see what happens after that. The URL at the bottom of my web browser shows that the French ACP link is correct (as far as I can tell), so I'm wondering if it has something to do with the servers limited access to the outside world.

Thank you again for the time and effort you have put in to help me out, I really do appreciate it. We may not have found a solution, but I have learned a little and now have a narrower scope of the issue at hand.
Don't Learn Safety By Accident
As soon as you see a mistake and don't fix it, it becomes your mistake.
User avatar
PMVanDomelen
Registered User
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 7:46 pm
Location: Gresham, Oregon
Name: Patrick VanDomelen
Contact:

Re: Access to ACP is Broken

by Miles Cellar » Thu Aug 11, 2016 11:36 pm

You're welcome, too bad that I can't help you more to solve the issue.

Concerning the link, it was just to be sure that the structure was good, like http://www.example.com/adm/, but you're aswering to that question in your message.

Yeah, try to upgrade to the latest stable versions. You can even try locally with phpBB 3.2.0, the compatible French language pack version is located here).

You can open a new topic on the 3.1.x Support Forum, I'm sure that you'll get some better support, my coding skills are limited. ;)
AUTHOR OF THE FRENCH AND AMERICAN ENGLISH LANGUAGE PACK FOR PHPBB
GET THE LATEST LANGUAGE PACK NEWS…
User avatar
Miles Cellar
Former Team Member
Posts: 2596
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 12:44 am
Location: Paris, France
Name: Miles Cellar
Contact:

Re: Access to ACP is Broken

by PMVanDomelen » Mon Aug 15, 2016 4:00 pm

I figured out the issue, and I figured I would let you (and anyone else who might have the same problem in the future) know what the root cause was.

I was altering some language files. If you use an English keyboard to enter language into the french file, apparently it gives the error mentioned above. You can delete info all day long, but as soon as you add or enter data, then it pitches a fit.

I ran into the same issue when I installed the latest and greatest versions of the board and language pack, and it hit me to undo the very last thing I changed, and voila, board came back.

So good news: the original language pack was probably perfectly fine the way it was (which is why you didn't have any issues with it)

Bad news: I personally caused myself (and you) un-needed headaches.

Thank you again for your help, and I apologize for sending you on a wild goose chase.
Don't Learn Safety By Accident
As soon as you see a mistake and don't fix it, it becomes your mistake.
User avatar
PMVanDomelen
Registered User
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 7:46 pm
Location: Gresham, Oregon
Name: Patrick VanDomelen
Contact:

Re: Access to ACP is Broken

by Miles Cellar » Mon Aug 15, 2016 4:21 pm

Good to know, thanks for the news, I'm sure these informations will be useful! However, I don't know if it's related to the keyboard used because language files are edited by users of many countries (and I'm using sometimes an English keyboard without any issues). Maybe your text editor saved files with incorrect settings? Did you saved your files as UTF-8 without BOM and with UNIX line endings? What's your operating system and text editor?

Glad to see your issue solved. :)
AUTHOR OF THE FRENCH AND AMERICAN ENGLISH LANGUAGE PACK FOR PHPBB
GET THE LATEST LANGUAGE PACK NEWS…
User avatar
Miles Cellar
Former Team Member
Posts: 2596
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 12:44 am
Location: Paris, France
Name: Miles Cellar
Contact:

Re: Access to ACP is Broken

by PMVanDomelen » Thu Aug 18, 2016 4:24 pm

That is odd. I didn't figure it should be the issue either, but it is the only thing I could narrow it down to since adding in text was the last thing I did. And when I deleted the entered text, the page came back.

The OS I'm running is Debian 8. As for text editing, I am using an SSH interface (Putty) from my Windows PC and command line to edit the files. As to the details on how the files are saved using that method, I don't know.

To be honest, I'm a toddler when it comes to php and Linux. I know enough to get by almost self sufficiently, but most of what I do is basically an advanced level of screwing up. I go out, I screw up, and I learn from it. I come back the next day and I screw up way better than I did the day before.
Don't Learn Safety By Accident
As soon as you see a mistake and don't fix it, it becomes your mistake.
User avatar
PMVanDomelen
Registered User
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 7:46 pm
Location: Gresham, Oregon
Name: Patrick VanDomelen
Contact: